Home > 2003 > DartfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Dartford

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Note:— The election in Longfield, New Barn and Southfleet was postponed after the death of a candidate.

NEP = New England Party
SGRA = Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association

Other results for Dartford: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dartford 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9235 41.7% 21
Labour 7616 34.4% 17
UK Independence Party 1647 7.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 1287 5.8% 0
Independent 1134 5.1% 0
Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association 957 4.3% 5
New England Party 276 1.2% 1

Bean and Darenth (3)

Simon Bull C 750 48.2%
David Hammock C 737
Ian Armitt C 667
Thomas Cook Lab 591 38.0%
Samson Carey Lab 579
Robert Carson Lab 454
Tanya O'Rourke LD 142 9.1%
David Kent UKIP 74 4.8%

Brent (3)

Kenneth Fickling C 800 46.6%
Sarah Karamuth C 781
Nancy Wightman C 779
Michael Dando Lab 712 41.5%
Margaret Eaton Lab 679
Rosemary Bryant Lab 678
Peter Overy UKIP 205 11.9%

Castle

Sheila East C 130 41.4%
Andrew Reeves LD 127 40.4%
Joyce Wise Lab 57 18.2%

Greenhithe (3)

Martin Murphy SGRA 329 37.2%
Brian Fitzpatrick SGRA 322
Conrad Broadley C 316 35.7%
Victor Openshaw SGRA 290
Jan Ozog C 234
Rebecca Storey C 232
Brian Francis Lab 196 22.2%
Michael Mahy Lab 190
Charles Prior Lab 190
Sara Reed UKIP 43 4.9%
Amanda Fullagar UKIP 23

Heath (3)

Terence Smith C 874 47.3%
Kenneth Leadbetter C 847
Patricia Thurlow C 788
Patrick Kelly Lab 486 26.3%
Marilyn May Lab 481
Jonathan Kingston Lab 449
Robert Howell UKIP 261 14.1%
Pauline Cherek LD 225 12.2%
Matthew Keane LD 224

Joyce Green (2)

Anne Muckle Lab 321 53.3%
Matthew Bryant Lab 303
Raymond Day UKIP 191 31.7%
Mark Croucher UKIP 177
Brian Garden C 90 15.0%
Amy Peters C 87

Joydens Wood (3)

Ann Allen C 1060 66.9%
Marilyn Peters C 1056
Jennifer Rickwood C 1050
Valerie Maddison Lab 398 25.1%
Stephen Sherrell Lab 367
Julian Bryant Lab 362
Arnold Tarling UKIP 126 8.0%

Littlebrook (2)

John Muckle Lab 321 34.5%
Michael Tibby NEP 276 29.7%
Stephen de Winton Lab 271
Terrence Martin C 131 14.1%
David Pickersgill C 123
Edward Llewellyn UKIP 117 12.6%
Gordon Mayell UKIP 88
Roger Reeves LD 85 9.1%

Longfield, New Barn and Southfleet (3) [Postponed poll; held 19th June 2003]

C 1417 54.0%
C 1393
C 1383
Ind 715 27.2%
Ind 402
Ind 364
Lab 326 12.4%
LD 168 6.4%
LD 143
LD 124

Newtown (3)

David Baker Lab 661 52.9%
Austen Brooker Lab 614
Graham Steele Lab 536
Robert Etheridge C 432 34.6%
Andrew Lloyd C 415
Avtar Sandhu C 399
Quentin Williamson UKIP 157 12.6%

Princes (3)

David May Lab 661 56.7%
Margaret Stock Lab 614
Victor Stock Lab 595
Susan Martin C 284 24.4%
David Strachan C 267
Edna Oborne C 252
Michael Wiltshire UKIP 221 19.0%
Suzanne Wiltshire UKIP 205

Stone (3)

Ivor Jones Lab 601 65.0%
Derek Lawson Lab 540
Bryan Jones Lab 517
Barbara Bell C 223 24.1%
Doreen Coleman C 197
Sheree Cox C 191
Jeffrey Reed UKIP 100 10.8%

Sutton-at-Hone and Hawley (2)

Patrick Coleman C 875 76.7%
Anthony Martin C 789
Anne Burke Lab 266 23.3%
Jacqueline Lineham Lab 247

Swanscombe (3)

Bryan Read SGRA 628 39.9%
Leslie Bobby SGRA 528
John Hayes SGRA 473
Howard Dold Lab 455 28.9%
Michael Crosby Ind 419 26.6%
Derek Hills Lab 312
Angela Mahy Lab 290
Richard Green C 71 4.5%
Joyce Kite C 68
Murdo MacLeod C 59

Town (2)

Trevor Rogers Lab 264 37.4%
Dharma Appadoo Lab 244
Christopher Shippam C 239 33.9%
Gary Shippam C 176
Anthony Easto LD 127 18.0%
Alan Rice UKIP 75 10.6%

West Hill (3)

Deborah Stoate Lab 736 38.8%
Geoffrey Prout Lab 714
Francis Byrne Lab 706
Matthew Davis C 673 35.4%
Josephine Shippam C 657
Teresa Wells C 637
Sonia Keane LD 413 21.7%
Frida Melillo LD 394
Adam Gebbett LD 388
Thomas Roach UKIP 77 4.1%

Wilmington (2)

Derek Hunnisett C 870 60.7%
Edward Lampkin C 809
Thomas Maddison Lab 564 39.3%
Christine Settle Lab 536

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict