Home > 2003 > GraveshamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Gravesham

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Gravesham: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Export spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gravesham 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11241 55.3% 21
Labour 8754 43.0% 23
Green Party 190 0.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 155 0.8% 0

Central (3)

Caerys Ayling C 862 55.0%
Bronwen McGarrity C 838
Anthony Pritchard C 806
Lana Aitchison Lab 704 45.0%
Tarsem Mahil Lab 663
Wayne Busbridge Lab 640

Chalk

Lynne Ennis-Goatham C 427 66.0%
Paul McNulty Lab 220 34.0%

Coldharbour (2)

Valerie Ashenden Lab 463 67.3%
Ernest Brook Lab 442
Joan Beer C 225 32.7%
Marjorie Knight C 216

Higham (2)

Patricia Oakeshott C 858 75.7%
Colin Jupp C 791
Eileen Rice Lab 275 24.3%
Douglas Christie Lab 254

Istead Rise (2)

Kenneth Jones C 901 82.4%
David Turner C 882
Richard Cook Lab 192 17.6%
Derek Sales Lab 175

Meopham North (2)

Michael Snelling C 892 67.3%
Donald Menzies C 887
Eileen Abbott Lab 243 18.3%
Pamela Sales Lab 216
Richard Crawford Grn 190 14.3%

Meopham South and Vigo (2)

Raymonde Collins C 706 77.2%
Patrick McSweeney C 697
Dorothy Riley Lab 209 22.8%
Mary Williams Lab 196

Northfleet North (3)

Raymond Parker Lab 530 65.5%
Colin Meredith Lab 527
Richard Target Lab 503
Constance Dyke C 279 34.5%
Robert Somerset C 270
Paul Parrin C 266

Northfleet South (3)

James Loughlin Lab 735 65.2%
John Burden Lab 726
Narinder Thandi Lab 713
Jeremy Black C 392 34.8%
Julia Burgoyne C 360
Malcolm Burgoyne C 342

Painters Ash (3)

Jean Christie Lab 827 51.0%
Ronald Bowman Lab 804
Henry Smith Lab 758
James Hall C 639 39.4%
Yvonne Stanford C 630
Eileen Tuff C 602
Ian Stevenson LD 155 9.6%
Gillian McGill LD 152
Mervyn McGill LD 137

Pelham (3)

Makhan Singh Lab 844 60.0%
Catherine Cribbon Lab 826
David Thomas Lab 805
Clarice Masterson C 562 40.0%
Anne Barrow C 512
John Stubbings C 506

Riverside (3)

Lee Croxton Lab 684 69.2%
Richard Smith Lab 675
Lyn Milner Lab 668
Christopher Barnes C 304 30.8%
Helen Skellorn C 270
Clifford Hayes C 265

Riverview (2)

William Lambert C 714 60.5%
David Hurley C 666
Kenneth Green Lab 466 39.5%
John Thompson Lab 419

Shorne, Cobham and Luddesdown (2)

Robin Theobald C 1039 82.7%
Frank Marven C 1020
Maureen Newell Lab 218 17.3%
Rupinder Thandi Lab 176

Singlewell (3)

Peter Rayner Lab 615 55.4%
Margaret Mersh Lab 595
Andrea Webb Lab 559
Margaret Lambert C 495 44.6%
Frederick Mepham C 464
Cyril Wheeler C 436

Westcourt (3)

Eileen Leadley Lab 675 61.8%
Colin Caller Lab 670
Brian Newell Lab 637
Robert Brereton C 417 38.2%
Juliet Baker C 408
Graeme Biggs C 395

Whitehill (2)

George Lambton C 651 56.8%
Derek Robinson C 641
John Caller Lab 495 43.2%
Stephen Webb Lab 452

Woodlands (3)

Ronald Stanford C 878 71.0%
William Dyke C 874
Michael Wenban C 867
Carole Bowman Lab 359 29.0%
Peter Leadley Lab 353
Surinder Singh Lab 327

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict