Home > 2003 > MaidstoneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Maidstone

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Barming, Boughton Monchelsea and Chart Sutton, Bridge, Headcorn, Heath, North Downs, Park Wood or Shepway South.

Other results for Maidstone: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Maidstone 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10894 42.2% 9
Liberal Democrat 8872 34.3% 7
Labour 4210 16.3% 1
Independent 1110 4.3% 1
UK Independence Party 748 2.9% 0

Allington

Cynthia Robertson LD 1169 61.5%
Sally Nicholson C 459 24.1%
Marianna Poliszczuk Lab 197 10.4%
Gareth Kendall UKIP 77 4.0%

Bearsted

Allan Bradshaw C 1312 62.2%
Sheila Chittenden LD 363 17.2%
Jeanne Gibson Lab 332 15.7%
Peter Croughton UKIP 103 4.9%

Boxley

Malcolm Greer C 763 46.1%
Ian Chittenden LD 643 38.9%
Stephen Gibson Lab 172 10.4%
Margaret Leggat UKIP 77 4.7%

Coxheath and Hunton

John Williams LD 943 48.7%
Adrian Brindle C 794 41.0%
John Hughes Lab 198 10.2%

Detling and Thurnham

John Horne C 485 72.6%
John Watson LD 123 18.4%
Raymond Huson Lab 60 9.0%

Downswood and Otham

Frederick Winckless Ind 470 76.3%
Paul Butcher C 115 18.7%
Richard Coates Lab 31 5.0%

East

David Naghi LD 1074 54.2%
Alan Warner C 623 31.5%
Brian Wood Lab 216 10.9%
Anthony Robertson UKIP 67 3.4%

Fant [LD gain from Lab]

Patrick Schnell LD 724 43.6%
John Morrison Lab 593 35.7%
Joanne Frith C 274 16.5%
Stephen Dean UKIP 68 4.1%

Harrietsham and Lenham

Janetta Sams Lab 709 44.6%
David Marshall C 674 42.4%
Stephen Morris LD 205 12.9%

High Street

Fran Wilson LD 616 47.8%
Scott Hahnefield C 317 24.6%
Leonard Burfield Lab 252 19.6%
Terence Kendall UKIP 103 8.0%

Leeds

Peter Parvin C 536 68.9%
Sarah Gould LD 141 18.1%
Elizabeth Stevens Lab 101 13.0%

Loose

Hugh Laing LD 389 51.9%
Michael Oben C 319 42.5%
Edith Davis Lab 42 5.6%

Marden and Yalding

Annabelle Blackmore C 1079 62.3%
Patricia Gerrish LD 317 18.3%
Michael Jackson Lab 252 14.5%
Brian Hogg UKIP 84 4.8%

North

Mervyn Warner LD 849 58.4%
Jamie Devlin C 379 26.1%
Keith Adkinson Lab 161 11.1%
Margaret Kendall UKIP 65 4.5%

Shepway North [C gain from Lab]

Marion Ring C 647 42.4%
Wendy Marlow Lab 621 40.7%
Geoffrey Samme LD 196 12.8%
Michael George UKIP 62 4.1%

South [C gain from LD]

Alan Chell C 711 33.6%
Alan Smith Ind 640 30.2%
John Wilson LD 624 29.4%
Allan Rimmer Lab 102 4.8%
Michael Oakley UKIP 42 2.0%

Staplehurst

Richard Lusty C 883 63.9%
Thomas Burnham LD 328 23.7%
Michael Casserley Lab 171 12.4%

Sutton Valence and Langley

Paulina Stockell C 524 75.7%
Shona Stevens LD 168 24.3%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict