Home > 2003 > SevenoaksA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Sevenoaks

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Note:— The election in Edenbridge South and West ward was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

IndTm = Independent Team
UKPathfs = UK Pathfinders

Other results for Sevenoaks: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sevenoaks 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13930 46.9% 33
Liberal Democrat 7460 25.1% 8
Labour 4147 14.0% 11
Independent 2695 9.1% 1
Independent Team 1235 4.2% 2
UK Pathfinders 126 0.4% 0
UK Independence Party 96 0.3% 0

Ash (3)

Alan Pett Ind 923 44.8%
Carol Clark C 734 35.6%
Clive Bruce C 711
Jilly Blight C 605
Kenneth Reid Lab 402 19.5%

Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge (3)

Sally Dunckley C 1185 47.2%
Nick Dean C 1146
James London C 1036
Penelope Kift Ind 644 25.6%
Stanley Williams LD 469 18.7%
Robert Coupe LD 433
Edward Blakemore Lab 215 8.6%

Cowden and Hever

Gerard Ryan C unop.

Crockenhill and Well Hill

Colin Dibsdall LD 417 79.6%
Ronald Denney C 77 14.7%
Anthony Waller UKIP 30 5.7%

Dunton Green and Riverhead (2)

Sarah Robinson C 647 51.8%
David Watson Lab 602 48.2%
Paul Allen C 580

Edenbridge North and East (2)

Jill Davison C 581 46.0%
Peter Deans C 529
Vic Jennings LD 416 33.0%
Robert Pughe Lab 265 21.0%

Edenbridge South and West (2) [Postponed poll; held 19th June 2003]

Robert Howes Lab 350 34.7%
Richard Davison C 340 33.7%
? LD 318 31.5%
? C 307

Eynsford

Audrey Gee LD 400 75.8%
Gary Johnson C 128 24.2%

Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth (2)

Philip McGarvey LD 604 60.6%
Tony Searles LD 588
Peter Johnson C 393 39.4%
Michael Busfield C 375

Fawkham and West Kingsdown (3)

Ian Bosley C 852 74.6%
Howard Stoneham C 790
Faye Parkin C 786
Craig Weekes Lab 290 25.4%
James Weekes Lab 283
Mark Fittock Lab 259

Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount (2)

Gary Williamson C 776 62.6%
Emma Crafter C 658
Tony Bent LD 463 37.4%
David Taylor LD 382

Hartley and Hodsoll Street (3)

James Gaywood C 1049 54.6%
Andrew Garwood C 993
Brian Ramsay C 926
Roy Glover Ind 873 45.4%

Hextable (2)

Dee Morris IndTm 594 53.1%
Geoff Blaxall IndTm 508
Godfrey Hills Lab 269 24.1%
Jack Searles Ind 255 22.8%
Lesley Dyball Lab 230

Kemsing (2)

Joyce Course C 865 63.9%
Simon Reay C 715
Norma Munson LD 489 36.1%
Derek Munson LD 421

Leigh and Chiddingstone Causeway

Alison Cook C 478 77.1%
James Morgan LD 142 22.9%

Otford and Shoreham (2)

Leon Baker C 828 58.9%
Jack Malan C 786
Alastair MacPherson LD 577 41.1%
Philip Hobson LD 514

Penshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone

Donald Spence C 442 70.4%
David Holland Lab 186 29.6%

Seal and Weald (2)

Peter Coates C 733 62.8%
Rachel Allen C 666
Guy Fancourt LD 434 37.2%
Philip Thompson LD 418

Sevenoaks Eastern (2)

Anthony Clayton LD 774 64.0%
Roger Walshe LD 742
Richard Parry C 435 36.0%
Robert Wickham C 423

Sevenoaks Kippington (2)

Felicity Broomby C 800 66.4%
Avril Hunter C 798
Derek Turner LD 338 28.1%
Linda Porter LD 319
John Howells UKIP 66 5.5%

Sevenoaks Northern (2)

John Bridgen LD 516 56.1%
John Gilbert LD 492
Mark Hudson C 403 43.9%
Paul Towell C 363

Sevenoaks Town and St John's (3)

Ann Dawson C 939 52.8%
Peter Fleming C 877
Keith Loney C 811
Jean Canet LD 714 40.1%
Pamela Walshe LD 712
Gary Lawson LD 680
Mark Ellis UKPathfs 126 7.1%

Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village (3)

David Coates Lab 624 51.9%
Michael Hogg Lab 620
Michael Tuke Lab 590
Robert Brookbank C 579 48.1%
Dora Newark C 549
Timothy Ayres C 530

Swanley St Mary's (2)

Frank Parker Lab 386 61.2%
Anne Parker Lab 383
Roger Bryan IndTm 245 38.8%
James Halford IndTm 233

Swanley White Oak (3)

Barbara Wigg Lab 558 58.5%
John Underwood Lab 540
Bryan Harrod Lab 526
Christine Hudson IndTm 396 41.5%
David Hudson IndTm 378
Raymond Morris IndTm 355

Westerham and Crockham Hill (2)

Jim Quaife C 666 63.1%
John Parfitt C 614
Kenneth Cowan LD 389 36.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict