Home > 2003 > SwaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Swale

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Abbey, Chalkwell, Davington Priory, East Downs, Iwade and Lower Halstow, Kemsley, Murston, Roman, St Ann's or Watling.

RRLP = Rock 'n' Roll Loony Party

Other results for Swale: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swale 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7152 44.7% 9
Labour 4245 26.5% 3
Liberal Democrat 4043 25.3% 3
Rock 'n' Roll Loony Party 541 3.4% 0
Green Party 22 0.1% 0

Borden

Brian Woodland LD 376 64.2%
Roger Hoare C 180 30.7%
Anthony Winckless Lab 30 5.1%

Boughton and Courtenay

George Bobbin C 926 69.8%
Valerie Rowe Lab 225 17.0%
June Hammond LD 176 13.3%

Grove

David Manning LD 515 52.5%
Benjamin Stokes C 303 30.9%
Jeane Holmes Lab 163 16.6%

Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

John Wright C 930 65.5%
Anne Jenkins LD 256 18.0%
Gail Martin Lab 233 16.4%

Leysdown and Warden

Christopher Boden C 302 59.7%
Angela Walder Lab 131 25.9%
Andrew Brown LD 43 8.5%
James Mumford RRLP 30 5.9%

Milton Regis [Lab gain from LD]

Fiona Gowdy Lab 489 48.9%
Mark Baldock LD 338 33.8%
Anne Jack C 141 14.1%
Jackie Davidson RRLP 31 3.1%

Minster Cliffs

Adrian Crowther C 533 35.3%
Anna Groves LD 463 30.7%
Kedar Prasad Lab 428 28.4%
Michael Young RRLP 84 5.6%

Queenborough and Halfway

Martin Goodhew C 665 45.5%
Libby Tucker Lab 408 27.9%
Christopher Driver RRLP 257 17.6%
John Ellis LD 130 8.9%

St Michaels

Stuart Davidson LD 384 38.0%
Derek Carnell C 350 34.7%
Edward Norton Lab 254 25.1%
Sharon Monk Grn 22 2.2%

Sheerness East

Mary Ronan Lab 291 43.0%
Robin Harris C 233 34.4%
Colin Howe LD 153 22.6%

Sheerness West

Stephen Worrall Lab 520 63.3%
Daphne Wyatt C 151 18.4%
Geoffrey Partis LD 80 9.7%
Christine Wellard RRLP 70 8.5%

Sheppey Central

Christine Coles C 508 45.4%
John Crouch Lab 403 36.0%
Christine Martin LD 139 12.4%
Alma Driver RRLP 69 6.2%

Teynham and Lynsted

Richard Barnicott C 579 48.7%
Kenneth Rowles Lab 428 36.0%
Robert Baxtor LD 181 15.2%

West Downs

Donald Jordan C 542 76.1%
David Banks LD 87 12.2%
Kay Murphy Lab 83 11.7%

Woodstock

Jean Willicombe C 809 47.9%
Ann McLean LD 722 42.7%
Andrew Cooper Lab 159 9.4%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict