Home > 2003 > ThanetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Thanet

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Thanet: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Thanet 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15063 48.1% 31
Labour 11172 35.7% 23
Independent 2796 8.9% 1
Liberal Democrat 1867 6.0% 1
British National Party 280 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 109 0.3% 0

Beacon Road (2)

Paul Archard Lab 536 48.4%
Elizabeth Poole Lab 502
James Dickie C 403 36.4%
Tanis Swan C 399
Barbara Hooker LD 169 15.3%

Birchington North (2)

Roger Latchford C 868 59.4%
Simon Day C 846
Neville Hudson Ind 397 27.2%
Neville Thomas Ind 286
Christopher Rose Lab 197 13.5%
Mark Signorell Lab 177
Barry Hardy Ind 175

Birchington South (3)

Jack Cohen C 1133 55.7%
Margaret Sheldrick C 996
Rozanne Duncan C 924
Anthony Ovenden Lab 452 22.2%
Rosalynde Cossey Ind 448 22.0%
Gilbert Williams Lab 409
Maud Kinsella Ind 370

Bradstowe (2)

Trevor Emes LD 587 39.5%
William Hayton C 566 38.1%
Hazel Pinder-White C 552
Guy Voizey LD 517
Patricia Beck Lab 223 15.0%
Linda Ellner Lab 211
Robert Marsh UKIP 109 7.3%

Central Harbour (3)

Laura Higgs Lab 652 39.3%
Barbara Nicholson Lab 640
Adrian Gregory Lab 633
Frank Batt C 511 30.8%
Bernard Baldwin Ind 494 29.8%
Benedict Kelly C 470
Robert Burgess C 465
Martyn Heale Ind 446
Haydn Strong Ind 438

Cliffsend and Pegwell (2)

John Kirby C 899 66.9%
Joanna Booth C 834
Samanth King Lab 444 33.1%
Mark Nottingham Lab 398

Cliftonville East (3)

Sandy Ezekiel C 1531 74.5%
Martin Wise C 1400
Brian Sullivan C 1369
Colin Harvey Lab 524 25.5%
Margaret Harvey Lab 516
Beryl Stapley Lab 471

Cliftonville West (3)

Clive Hart Lab 584 49.0%
Douglas Clark Lab 536
Linda Aldred Lab 527
Martin Grant C 511 42.9%
William Pankhurst C 508
Anastasios Papa-Adams C 448
David Wheatley Ind 97 8.1%

Dane Valley (3)

Shaun Connell Lab 575 50.3%
Ian Gregory C 568 49.7%
Roy Ford Lab 508
Ramesh Chhabra C 497
John Warkins Lab 493

Eastcliff (3)

Barbara Cook Lab 685 46.6%
David Green Lab 633
Stephen Ward Lab 600
Eric Easton C 394 26.8%
Malcolm Kirkaldie Ind 390 26.5%
Desmond Cordery C 386
Charles Sharp C 380

Garlinge (2)

Shirley Tomlinson C 663 56.7%
Simon Brown C 622
William Palmer Lab 506 43.3%
Harry Scobie Lab 443

Kingsgate

Robert Bayford C 449 77.3%
John Matterface Lab 132 22.7%

Margate Central (2)

Iris Johnston Lab 390 45.8%
Colin Kiddell C 354 41.5%
Dorothea West Lab 353
Edward Spencer C 299
Francis Foy Ind 108 12.7%

Nethercourt (2)

Jill Kirby C 546 50.2%
Dennis Hart Lab 542 49.8%
Alan Poole Lab 512
Brenda Rogers C 500

Newington (2)

Michael Harrison Lab 532 58.4%
Richard Nicholson Lab 498
Kevin Williams Ind 235 25.8%
Peter Booth C 144 15.8%
Jean Dilliway C 140

Northwood (3)

Wynne Gore Lab 801 61.6%
Elizabeth Green Lab 789
Kay Dark Lab 780
Raymond Jackson C 499 38.4%
Sylvia Jackson C 459

St Peters (3)

John Fullarton C 916 45.4%
Jason Savage C 878
Zita Wiltshire C 822
John Buckley Lab 692 34.3%
Jeremy Rose Lab 605
Roger Lee Lab 495
Sara Drew LD 410 20.3%

Salmestone (2)

Charles Young Lab 411 50.2%
Bowen Fuller C 407 49.8%
Ruzena Derrane Lab 396
Lisa Wright C 364

Sir Moses Montefiore (2)

Richard Dickinson Lab 545 46.5%
Michelle Fenner Lab 542
Eric Long C 424 36.2%
Anthony Kearney C 405
Vincent Knight LD 202 17.3%
Ruth Monaghan LD 185

Thanet Villages (3)

Charles Hibberd C 687 37.9%
Audrey Pickering Ind 627 34.6%
Michael Roberts C 574
Derek Miles C 572
Gerald Glover Lab 499 27.5%
Dennis Andrews Ind 424
Bernard Clayson Ind 419
Joyce Glover Lab 380
James Mannering Lab 284

Viking (3)

Jeffrey Kirkpatrick C 1050 53.4%
William Peppiatt C 1012
Christopher Wells C 938
Patricia Cradduck LD 499 25.4%
Linda James LD 422
Jennifer Matterface Lab 419 21.3%
Matthew Poole Lab 415
Yvonne Wills LD 413
Brian Yeoman Lab 388

Westbrook (2)

Michael Tomlinson C 636 66.7%
Dennis Payne C 570
Linda Judge Lab 317 33.3%
Sarah Nemzer Lab 303

Westgate-on-Sea (3)

Ann Chater C 904 53.2%
Brian Goodwin C 855
Ingrid Spencer C 783
Patrick Sebastian Lab 514 30.3%
Eva May Lab 481
Nicholas Lord Lab 457
Robert Parker BNP 280 16.5%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict