Home > 2003 > Tunbridge WellsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Tunbridge Wells

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brenchley and Horsmonden, Broadwater, Capel or St James'.

Other results for Tunbridge Wells: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tunbridge Wells 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10096 51.9% 11
Liberal Democrat 6276 32.3% 4
Labour 1855 9.5% 1
Green Party 617 3.2% 0
UK Independence Party 325 1.7% 0
Independent 289 1.5% 0

Benenden and Cranbrook

Linda Hall C 1001 62.9%
Winifred Honnywill LD 459 28.8%
Oliver Clement UKIP 131 8.2%

Culverden

Wilfred Ekins-Daukes C 733 56.2%
Andrew Ollive LD 425 32.6%
Brian Leslie Grn 147 11.3%

Frittenden and Sissinghurst

John Smith C 497 74.1%
Graham Lee LD 174 25.9%

Goudhurst and Lamberhurst

John Bullock C 713 59.0%
Lesley Peters Ind 289 23.9%
Michael McDowall LD 207 17.1%

Hawkhurst and Sandhurst

Ronald Weeden C 858 64.7%
Keith Brown LD 360 27.1%
David Burgess Lab 109 8.2%

Paddock Wood East

Peter Waldock C 300 38.0%
Christine Metcalf LD 284 36.0%
Raymond Moon Lab 169 21.4%
Susan Peters Grn 36 4.6%

Paddock Wood West

Stanley Ward C 396 57.2%
Lorraine Braam LD 180 26.0%
Raymond Steward Lab 116 16.8%

Pantiles and St Mark's

Gillian Barber-Hughes C 897 64.3%
Christopher Wigley LD 401 28.8%
David Kirkham Lab 96 6.9%

Park

Sean Lockhart C 767 48.2%
Alan Bullion LD 719 45.2%
Jae Fassam Lab 104 6.5%

Pembury

David Mills LD 846 52.4%
Gillian Pavely C 646 40.0%
David Osborn Lab 123 7.6%

Rusthall [LD gain from C]

Christopher Gillmore LD 409 40.7%
Barry Edwards C 350 34.8%
Timothy Rich Lab 123 12.2%
Patricia Theophanides UKIP 83 8.3%
Lucas Howard Grn 41 4.1%

St John's

Geoffrey Young LD 633 51.8%
Joanne Green C 385 31.5%
Peter Ross-Skedd Lab 127 10.4%
Phyllis Leslie Grn 77 6.3%

Sherwood

Robert Mayall C 447 39.9%
Ian Carvell Lab 343 30.6%
Cicilia Bannister LD 269 24.0%
Karen Inglis Grn 61 5.4%

Southborough and High Brooms

Ronnie Ooi Lab 545 41.8%
Colin Bothwell C 542 41.6%
Victor Webb UKIP 111 8.5%
Cinda Robinson Grn 105 8.1%

Southborough North

Trevor Poile LD 577 48.4%
Martin Taylor-Smith C 553 46.4%
Kim Dale Grn 61 5.1%

Speldhurst and Bidborough

John Jukes C 1011 70.6%
Jackie Cassidy LD 333 23.2%
Allan Peters Grn 89 6.2%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict