Home > 2003 > BurnleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Burnley

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Burnley: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Burnley 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
British National Party 8543 30.5% 7
Labour 8387 29.9% 5
Liberal Democrat 4824 17.2% 2
Independent 3431 12.2% 1
Conservative 2730 9.7% 1
Socialist Alliance 134 0.5% 0

Bank Hall

Caroline Kavanagh Lab 708 47.0%
Mark Halstead BNP 505 33.6%
Paul Coates C 196 13.0%
Avril Hesson SocAll 96 6.4%

Briercliffe [BNP gain from LD]

Patricia Thomson BNP 877 44.1%
Peter McCann LD 862 43.3%
Angela Healey Lab 250 12.6%

Brunshaw [BNP gain from Lab]

Maureen Stowe BNP 715 37.0%
David Halsall Lab 712 36.9%
Anita Walker C 259 13.4%
Cliff Tahir Ind 245 12.7%

Cliviger with Worsthorne [BNP gain from Ind]

Brian Turner BNP 795 32.8%
Tony Walker C 551 22.7%
Philip Walsh Lab 483 19.9%
Kevin Robinson Ind 465 19.2%
Catherine Bennett LD 128 5.3%

Coal Clough with Deerplay

Philip Horrocks LD 803 51.6%
Mark Pennington BNP 532 34.2%
Antony Martin Lab 222 14.3%

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme

Manzoor Hussain LD 1286 54.1%
Imtiaz Hussain Ind 736 31.0%
Anthony Harrison Lab 353 14.9%

Gannow

Carol Hughes BNP 687 38.6%
Patrick Tierney Lab 611 34.3%
Mary Jane McCann LD 274 15.4%
Jeffrey Pickup C 209 11.7%

Gawthorpe

Linda Gauton Lab 777 43.8%
Andrew Kenyon BNP 712 40.2%
Laura Dowding C 284 16.0%

Hapton with Park [BNP gain from Lab]

Leonard Starr BNP 661 39.0%
Andrew Tatchell Lab 584 34.4%
Patricia Stinton Ind 319 18.8%
Alan Marsden C 132 7.8%

Lanehead [BNP gain from Lab]

Luke Smith BNP 668 34.0%
Brian Cooper Lab 623 31.7%
Martin Smith LD 365 18.6%
Anthony Doyle Ind 311 15.8%

Queensgate

Mohammad Najib Lab 764 41.2%
Rauth McGuinness BNP 612 33.0%
Denise Embra LD 319 17.2%
Ian Nelson Ind 160 8.6%

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse [Ind gain from BNP]

Samuel Holgate Ind 618 43.7%
Michael Nelson Lab 487 34.4%
Paul Smith LD 192 13.6%
Barry Robinson C 118 8.3%

Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Janice Swainston Lab 679 36.6%
James Cowell BNP 634 34.2%
Christopher Robinson LD 285 15.4%
David Tierney C 255 13.8%

Trinity

Elizabeth Monk Lab 598 41.6%
Simon Haworth BNP 491 34.2%
William Bennett LD 310 21.6%
Stephen Worden SocAll 38 2.6%

Whittlefield with Ightenhill

Ida Carmichael C 726 29.1%
Barry Birks BNP 654 26.2%
Jean Steward Ind 577 23.1%
Ian Townsend Lab 536 21.5%
Alan Stewart C 436
Hilary Ward Lab 398

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict