Home > 2003 > ChorleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Chorley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brindle and Hoghton, Euxton North, Heath Charnock and Rivington, Pennine or Wheelton and Withnell.

Other results for Chorley: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Chorley 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13997 43.1% 6
Conservative 12637 38.9% 9
Liberal Democrat 5143 15.8% 0
Independent 721 2.2% 0

Adlington and Anderton

June Molyneaux Lab 1281 44.0%
Lois Birtwistle C 1102 37.9%
Philip Pilling LD 528 18.1%

Astley and Buckshaw

Mark Perks C 887 58.2%
David Lloyd Lab 488 32.0%
Raymond Ormston LD 149 9.8%

Chisnall

Edward Smith C 620 35.8%
Edward Forshaw Lab 529 30.6%
Alan Cornwell Ind 299 17.3%
Glyn Jones LD 283 16.3%

Chorley East

Terence Brown Lab 1282 59.8%
Elsie Perks C 440 20.5%
Melville Coombes Ind 422 19.7%

Chorley North East

Marion Lowe Lab 1264 53.2%
Shaun Smith C 785 33.0%
Eileen Smith LD 327 13.8%

Chorley North West [C gain from Lab]

Peter Malpas C 1254 42.0%
Robert Crabtree Lab 1126 37.7%
Linda Norman LD 605 20.3%

Chorley South East

Christopher Snow Lab 1281 51.3%
Sheila Marsden C 863 34.6%
David Porter LD 352 14.1%

Chorley South West

John Wilson Lab 1150 58.2%
Lawrence Carter C 487 24.6%
Jean Mellor LD 340 17.2%

Clayton-le-Woods and Whittle-le-Woods

Nigel Baxter C 1170 47.9%
Sharon Gray Lab 640 26.2%
Glenda Charlesworth LD 634 25.9%

Clayton-le-Woods North [C gain from LD]

Roger Livesey C 715 36.8%
William Mellor LD 699 36.0%
Darren Woodruff Lab 529 27.2%

Clayton-le-Woods West and Cuerden

Thomas Bedford C 731 42.0%
Ted Murphy Lab 656 37.7%
Gail Ormston LD 353 20.3%

Coppull [Lab gain from LD]

Andrew Birchall Lab 939 45.6%
Patricia Cuerden LD 873 42.4%
Dorothy Livesey C 246 12.0%

Eccleston and Mawdesley

Francis Culshaw C 1399 51.5%
Thomas Titherington Lab 1320 48.5%

Euxton South

Peter Goldsworthy C 1039 57.2%
Mary Gray Lab 778 42.8%

Lostock

Doreen Dickinson C 899 55.1%
David Massam Lab 734 44.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict