Home > 2003 > LancasterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Lancaster

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

MBI = Morecambe Bay Independent

Other results for Lancaster: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lancaster 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9301 24.7% 10
Labour 8821 23.4% 20
Green Party 5848 15.5% 7
Independent 4573 12.1% 4
Liberal Democrat 4434 11.8% 8
Morecambe Bay Independents 4303 11.4% 11
UK Independence Party 187 0.5% 0
Socialist Alliance 183 0.5% 0

Bare (2)

John Fretwell C 606 44.8%
Susan Bray C 468
June Ashworth MBI 464 34.3%
David Bottoms MBI 301
Steven Ormerod Lab 198 14.6%
Ralph Martyn Grn 85 6.3%

Bolton-le-Sands (2)

Keith Budden Ind 377 46.1%
Anthony Johnson C 287 35.1%
Arthur Briggs Ind 253
Avril Moncaster Grn 154 18.8%

Bulk (3)

Ian Barker Lab 785 44.3%
Abbott Bryning Lab 705
John Whitelegg Grn 667 37.6%
Susan Paylor Grn 638
Ronald Kershaw Lab 630
Susanna Holden Grn 580
Thomas Barney LD 212 12.0%
Colin Lennon Ind 110 6.2%
Andrew McNae Ind 83
Mark Nixon Ind 68

Carnforth (2)

Edna Jones Lab 364 33.6%
Paul Gardner Lab 297
Robert Roe Ind 285 26.3%
Gregory Beaman UKIP 187 17.3%
Kim Battersby-Hill C 184 17.0%
Stephen Hoyland Grn 62 5.7%

Castle (3)

Jon Barry Grn 1255 53.7%
Anne Chapman Grn 1124
Christopher Coates Grn 1039
Michael Gibson Lab 458 19.6%
Linda Piggott Lab 432
James Groves Lab 425
Richard Royal C 251 10.7%
Caroline Wilton LD 209 8.9%
Mark Eldon Ind 166 7.1%

Duke's

Gina Dowding Grn 328 59.0%
John Jacobs Ind 79 14.2%
Paeder Broe Lab 71 12.8%
Rebecca Livesley LD 51 9.2%
Michael Jackson C 27 4.9%

Ellel (2)

Helen Helme C 746 51.5%
Susan Charles C 647
Claire Davison Lab 268 18.5%
James Talbot LD 267 18.4%
Tony Pinkney Grn 168 11.6%
Pamela White Grn 138

Halton-with-Aughton

Paul Woodruff Ind 606 79.6%
Clive Richardson C 95 12.5%
Cherith Adams Grn 60 7.9%

Harbour (3)

Janice Hanson Lab 585 42.1%
Peter Robinson Lab 558
David Whitaker Lab 526
John Barnes MBI 445 32.0%
Christine Stebbing MBI 404
Christopher Greenall MBI 373
Kenneth Brown C 267 19.2%
Michael Holland Grn 94 6.8%

Heysham Central (2)

Joyce Taylor Ind 610 37.2%
Geoffrey Knight MBI 394 24.1%
Jean Yates Lab 288 17.6%
John Battersby-Hill C 276 16.8%
Lucy Birbeck Grn 70 4.3%

Heysham North (2)

Tina Clifford Lab 369 38.8%
Ronald Sands Lab 346
Mavis Newton MBI 281 29.6%
Brenda Emmerson MBI 272
Brian Pearson C 242 25.5%
Ian McCulloch Grn 58 6.1%

Heysham South (3)

Michael Greenall MBI 633 49.8%
Philip Lee MBI 553
Shirley Reid MBI 542
Darren Clifford Lab 454 35.7%
Alan Biddulph Lab 448
Terrie Metcalfe Lab 365
Elaine Lewis Grn 183 14.4%

John O'Gaunt (3)

Mary Blamire Lab 824 43.0%
Joseph Ravetz Lab 672
Gareth Millar Lab 671
Jane Parkinson C 346 18.0%
Elizabeth Arnott LD 333 17.4%
Chris Hart Grn 279 14.6%
Jonathan Mills Grn 259
Gisela Renolds Grn 244
Matthew Sephton C 229
Kerry Mason Ind 135 7.0%
Stephen Johnston Ind 78
James Gill Ind 73

Kellet

John Mace C 503 60.8%
Geoffrey Ford Ind 268 32.4%
Adrian Mackenzie Grn 56 6.8%

Lower Lune Valley (2)

Patricia Quinton LD 725 45.9%
Joyce Pritchard LD 683
George Platts C 651 41.2%
Frederick McGlade C 576
Raymond Hill Lab 107 6.8%
Lucy Hampson Grn 98 6.2%
Richard Newman-Thompson Lab 93
Bronwyn Newton Grn 93

Overton

Mort Allan MBI 243 41.3%
Susan Ayrey Ind 161 27.3%
Keith Sowden C 160 27.2%
Harriet Orr Grn 25 4.2%

Poulton (3)

Evelyn Archer MBI 568 39.6%
Shirley Burns MBI 538
Rebekah Gerrard Lab 521 36.4%
Beryl Sperring Lab 458
Patricia Heath MBI 447
Richard Martin Lab 438
Jane Brown C 231 16.1%
Simone Novello Grn 113 7.9%

Scotforth East (2)

John Gilbert LD 757 51.3%
Janie Kirkman LD 754
Richard Mankoff Lab 312 21.2%
Derek Sykes C 289 19.6%
Joan Jackson C 277
Abigail Mills Grn 84 5.7%
David Horton Grn 80
Andrew Byrne Ind 33 2.2%
Michael Entwistle Ind 33

Scotforth West (3)

Sheila Denwood Lab 820 33.9%
Emily Heath Grn 749 31.0%
Catriona Stamp Grn 612
Mark Rotherham Grn 491
Valerie Outram C 431 17.8%
Gwynneth Robertson Lab 420
Robin Pettitt Lab 418
Robert Chard C 403
Graham Warnock C 360
Jan Pacula Ind 224 9.3%
Peter Corke Ind 211
Charles Morrow LD 195 8.1%
Susinne Mason Ind 180

Silverdale

Sarah Fishwick C 499 56.6%
Peter Roberts Ind 281 31.9%
Amanda Bingley Grn 101 11.5%

Skerton East (3)

John Harrison Lab 600 43.3%
Charles Grattan Lab 588
Robert Redfern Lab 489
Roger Dennison Ind 318 23.0%
Ashley Toms Grn 234 16.9%
Jean Holland C 233 16.8%
Robert Poole Grn 184

Skerton West (3)

Janet Horner Lab 657 43.0%
Jean Jones Lab 645
Roger Sherlock Lab 594
John Airey C 297 19.4%
William Harrison Ind 265 17.3%
Stephen Pughsley Ind 242
Thomas Penney SocAll 183 12.0%
Dominic Harrison Grn 127 8.3%
Stephen Dickinson Grn 109

Slyne-with-Hest (2)

Sylvia Rogerson C 801 59.8%
James Thomas C 770
Frank Briggs-Allen Ind 358 26.7%
Mark Stuart-Burgess Ind 324
Mark Westcombe Grn 180 13.4%

Torrisholme (3)

Ronald Day LD 1098 36.4%
Evelyn Ashworth MBI 656 21.8%
Ian Clift LD 630
Gordon Hagel C 624 20.7%
Caroline Airey C 592
Richard Grave Lab 460 15.3%
David Barker MBI 429
Michael Varey Lab 316
Cathryn Morton Grn 177 5.9%

University (2)

Stuart Langhorn LD 308 35.9%
Alexander Stone LD 251
Patricia McGrath Grn 227 26.5%
Claire Johnston Lab 209 24.4%
Graham Hunt Grn 160
Dewi Williams C 113 13.2%

Upper Lune Valley

James Airey C 653 70.1%
David Mason LD 279 29.9%

Warton

Jean Dent Ind 297 51.4%
Graham Agnew C 192 33.2%
Paul Harvey Grn 89 15.4%

Westgate (3)

David Kerr MBI 619 40.9%
Anthony Wade MBI 601
Geoffrey Wilson MBI 576
Albert Thornton Lab 471 31.2%
Dorothy Mingins C 297 19.6%
Richard Twine Grn 125 8.3%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict