Home > 2003 > PendleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Pendle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Marsden, Walverden or Whitefield.

Other results for Pendle: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Pendle 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 10173 44.0% 12
Conservative 5442 23.6% 6
Labour 5042 21.8% 0
British National Party 1769 7.7% 0
Independent 530 2.3% 0
Socialist Alliance 148 0.6% 0

Barrowford

Linda Crossley C 565 31.0%
Michael Simpson LD 535 29.4%
Michael Brennan BNP 482 26.5%
Anthony Hargreaves Lab 240 13.2%

Blacko and Higherford

Shelagh Derwent C 552 84.4%
Helen Ingham Lab 62 9.5%
Carman Stanworth LD 40 6.1%

Boulsworth (2)

David Robertson LD 784 53.5%
Laurence Turner LD 625
Michael Calvert C 493 33.7%
Geoffrey Riley C 370
Christine Dawson Lab 188 12.8%
David Foat Lab 160

Bradley [LD gain from Lab]

Mohammed Munir LD 1208 62.4%
Mohammad Sakib Lab 727 37.6%

Brierfield [LD gain from Lab]

Nawaz Ahmed LD 819 50.8%
Keith Hutson Lab 409 25.4%
Peter Jackson C 330 20.5%
Siobhan Daniel SocAll 54 3.3%

Clover Hill

Kathleen Shore LD 768 43.8%
Trevor Dawson BNP 452 25.8%
Mohammed Ansar Lab 445 25.4%
Michael Landriau C 87 5.0%

Coates

Allan Buck LD 989 55.4%
Geoffrey Whitehead BNP 394 22.1%
William Skinner Lab 176 9.9%
Jennifer Purcell Ind 114 6.4%
Valerie Langtree C 112 6.3%

Craven

Marlene Hill-Crane LD 880 53.7%
Frank Neal Lab 548 33.4%
Barbara Watson-Davison C 212 12.9%

Earby

Morris Horsfield C 822 49.0%
Timothy Haigh LD 659 39.2%
Ruth Wilkinson Lab 198 11.8%

Foulridge

Carol Belshaw C 294 62.0%
Jillian Smith Lab 114 24.1%
David Stopforth LD 66 13.9%

Higham and Pendleside

John Nutter C 366 51.5%
Valerie Skinner LD 279 39.2%
Sheila Wicks Lab 66 9.3%

Horsfield

Ann Marie Kerrigan LD 490 41.8%
Peter Nowland Ind 297 25.4%
Paul Broughton Lab 213 18.2%
Alexandra Thompson C 135 11.5%
Kevin Bean SocAll 36 3.1%

Old Laund Booth

John David LD 555 80.1%
Clive Bevan C 138 19.9%

Reedley

Tonia Barton C 913 53.5%
Robert Allen Lab 544 31.9%
Shakeel Mirza LD 251 14.7%

Southfield [LD gain from Lab]

Sonia Robinson LD 833 56.8%
Azhar Ali Lab 377 25.7%
Peter Wildman C 138 9.4%
David Geddes Ind 96 6.5%
Azar Ali Ind 23 1.6%

Vivary Bridge [LD gain from Lab]

Sharon Robinson LD 502 34.2%
Brian Parker BNP 441 30.1%
Frank Allanson Lab 375 25.6%
James Farnell C 148 10.1%

Waterside

Ian Robinson LD 515 48.1%
Ian Tweedie Lab 360 33.6%
Maureen Regan C 137 12.8%
Richard MacSween SocAll 58 5.4%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict