Home > 2003 > PrestonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Preston

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Cadley or Fishwick. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed. The election in St George's this year was a by-election.

Other results for Preston: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Preston 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10224 42.8% 7
Labour 8324 34.9% 9
Liberal Democrat 3898 16.3% 3
Independent 870 3.6% 1
Socialist Alliance 546 2.3% 1

Ashton

William Tyson C 605 54.3%
Mark Routledge Lab 509 45.7%

Brookfield

Nerys Eaves Lab 637 53.7%
Raymond Johnson C 549 46.3%

College

Jill Truby C 676 57.1%
Michael Turner LD 337 28.5%
Paul Jackson Lab 171 14.4%

Deepdale

Joyce Cartwright Ind 870 64.9%
Javed Iqbal Lab 306 22.8%
Peter McElhone C 165 12.3%

Garrison

Marie Milne C 869 62.9%
Marcus Quick LD 256 18.5%
Gregory Vickers Lab 256 18.5%

Greyfriars

Peter Horton C 1592 65.2%
John Porter LD 636 26.1%
Alan Woods Lab 213 8.7%

Ingol (2)

Peter Pringle LD 594 43.6%
William Shannon LD 501
Kathryn Calder C 432 31.7%
Susan Hudson C 430
Alan Foster Lab 336 24.7%
Francis Walton Lab 292

Larches

Martyn Rawlinson Lab 571 38.5%
David Bastable LD 526 35.4%
Jane Balshaw C 388 26.1%

Lea

Pauline Brown LD 652 48.9%
Pilar Sanz-Moreno C 493 37.0%
Marie Johnson Lab 189 14.2%

Moor Park

Francesco de Molfetta Lab 650 71.4%
Yvonne Driver C 260 28.6%

Preston Rural East

Neil Cartwright C 842 78.8%
John Houghton Lab 226 21.2%

Preston Rural North

George Wilkins C unop.

Ribbleton

Brian Rollo Lab 674 65.2%
Paul Balshaw C 359 34.8%

Riversway

Bhiku Patel Lab 577 47.6%
Mavis Cooper LD 331 27.3%
Anne Hunter C 305 25.1%

St George's [By-election]

James Hull Lab 411 62.7%
Gulam Mulla C 245 37.3%

St Matthew's

Ian Hall Lab 788 72.5%
Thomas Whalley C 299 27.5%

Sharoe Green

Eric Fazackerley C 960 59.7%
Peter Newsham LD 346 21.5%
Terence Mattinson Lab 301 18.7%

Town Centre [SocAll gain from Lab]

Michael Lavalette SocAll 546 38.1%
Musa Jiwa Lab 440 30.7%
Julian Sedgewick C 228 15.9%
Liam Pennington LD 220 15.3%

Tulketh [Lab gain from C]

Steven Brooks Lab 791 50.9%
Constance McManus C 764 49.1%

University

John Swindells Lab 278 59.0%
Thomas Davies C 193 41.0%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict