Home > 2003 > Ribble ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Ribble Valley

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Both Independent councillors and four Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Ribble Valley: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ribble Valley 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8068 46.6% 22
Liberal Democrat 7298 42.2% 15
British National Party 1284 7.4% 0
Labour 655 3.8% 1
Independent 0 0.0% 2

Aighton, Bailey and Chaigley

Janet Alcock C unop.

Alston and Hothersall (2)

James Rogerson Ind unop.
David Smith C unop.

Billington and Old Langho (2)

G Sowter LD 353 50.9%
C Ross C 340 49.1%
R Gledhill C 300
R Price LD 291

Bowland, Newton and Slaidburn

R Elms C 374 80.4%
J Knight LD 91 19.6%

Chatburn

H Douglas LD 297 53.7%
K Hall C 256 46.3%

Chipping

Doreen Bailey Ind unop.

Clayton-le-Dale with Ramsgreave (2)

P Ainsworth C 548 68.6%
D Taylor C 454
E Joyce LD 251 31.4%
J Theakston LD 171

Derby and Thornley (2)

R Croasdale LD 503 58.2%
K Butler C 362 41.8%
A Duckworth LD 268

Dilworth (2)

J Flitcroft LD 326 52.0%
J Reese LD 320
A Ferrari C 301 48.0%
M Kay C 264

Edisford and Low Moor (2)

A Yearing LD 466 33.0%
J McGowan Lab 394 27.9%
S Yearing LD 323
P McQuade BNP 295 20.9%
A Mare Banki Lab 280
A Dean C 256 18.1%

Gisburn, Rimington

R Sherras C 308 78.4%
P Rawson LD 85 21.6%

Langho (2)

J Taylor C 407 54.2%
D Eccleston C 351
J Grimes LD 344 45.8%
D Threlfall LD 326

Littlemoor (2)

J Sutcliffe LD 755 55.0%
M Sutcliffe LD 700
D Boden C 326 23.7%
B Ferguson BNP 292 21.3%

Mellor (2)

C Warkman C 645 76.2%
N Walsh C 628
J Sowter LD 202 23.8%

Primrose (2)

M Robinson LD 490 44.9%
A Knox LD 416
I Duxbury BNP 242 22.2%
A Worsley C 191 17.5%
P McGowan Lab 169 15.5%
R Stuttard C 156
S Wilkinson Lab 107

Read and Simonstone (2)

J Hill C 584 54.1%
C Bartop C 558
J Waddington LD 495 45.9%
R Bennett LD 411

Ribchester

B Collis LD 252 50.5%
D Nuttall C 247 49.5%

Sabden

M Fielding C 393 57.5%
F Goss LD 291 42.5%

St Mary's (2)

B Jones LD 561 47.3%
F Dyson LD 500
S Pietrzak C 424 35.7%
D Moores C 404
P Frankland BNP 202 17.0%

Salthill (2)

D Barryman LD 419 35.6%
I Brown C 413 35.1%
S Sims C 397
S Adnitt LD 384
S Gath BNP 253 21.5%
G Bridge Lab 92 7.8%

Waddington and West Bradford (2)

G Pye LD 612 51.2%
E Ranson C 584 48.8%
R Chaplin C 547
W Le Breton LD 475

Whalley (2)

J Holgate C 708 64.8%
C Sterry C 583
T Hardwick LD 385 35.2%
C Marchi LD 329

Wilpshire (2)

Stuart Hirst C unop.
Chris Holtom C unop.

Wiswell and Pendleton

R Thompson C 401 77.0%
B Dowles LD 120 23.0%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict