Home > 2003 > South RibbleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

South Ribble

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for South Ribble: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Ribble 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10503 41.5% 19
Liberal Democrat 6867 27.1% 15
Labour 5807 22.9% 17
The Idle Toad 1860 7.3% 4
Independent 280 1.1% 0

Bamber Bridge East (2)

James Owen Lab 357 42.4%
David Watts Lab 311
Barbara Nathan IdleToad 282 33.5%
Stephen Hawkins IdleToad 278
William Chisholm C 203 24.1%
Margaret Livesey C 189

Bamber Bridge North (2)

Carol Chisholm C 422 51.4%
Stephen Bennett Lab 399 48.6%
David Banks Lab 375
Julie Mullineaux C 351

Bamber Bridge West (2)

Thomas Hanson Lab 340 39.8%
John Higgins IdleToad 303 35.4%
Brian Pemberton Lab 278
George Woods C 212 24.8%
Renee Blow IdleToad 200
Collette Nuttall C 180

Broad Oak (2)

David Howarth LD 788 63.3%
Harold Hancock LD 776
Linda Woollard C 457 36.7%
Alistair Woollard C 411

Charnock (2)

Dorothy Gardner C 377 40.8%
Melvyn Gardner C 366
Michael Thistlethwaite Lab 317 34.3%
Robert Taylor Lab 295
Adrian Underwood Ind 229 24.8%

Coupe Green and Gregson Lane (2)

Thomas Sharratt IdleToad 763 60.4%
Warren Bennett IdleToad 646
Roger Messenger C 405 32.0%
Derek Walmsley C 400
Rita Harrison Lab 96 7.6%
David Wooldridge Lab 80

Earnshaw Bridge (2)

William Evans Lab 394 57.6%
Peter McClelland Lab 339
Dorothy Eastham C 290 42.4%
James Aspden C 270

Farington East (2)

Christine Harrison LD 409 56.0%
Nigel Bluck LD 377
John Otter C 188 25.7%
Dylis Hayton C 166
Colin Cookson Lab 134 18.3%
Andrew Bennison Lab 132

Farington West (2)

Mark Alcock LD 453 45.7%
Judith England LD 435
Brian Whitlock C 378 38.1%
Philip Smith C 373
Marian Derbyshire Lab 160 16.1%
Thomas Derbyshire Lab 145

Golden Hill (2)

Matthew Tomlinson Lab 455 53.6%
Georgina Lewis Lab 440
John Edwin LD 235 27.7%
Jean Fell C 159 18.7%
Frank Redfern C 135

Howick and Priory (2)

David Shaw LD 626 53.0%
Leonard Read LD 622
Mary Robinson C 555 47.0%
Marjorie Askew C 544

Kingsfold (2)

Howard Gore Lab 433 56.8%
James Patten Lab 418
Frank Almond C 329 43.2%
Andrew Gardner C 325

Leyland Central (2)

Charlotte Ashworth LD 550 53.0%
Dorothy Foster LD 539
Clifford Dawber Lab 379 36.5%
Agnes Gwilliam Lab 309
Malcolm Barker C 109 10.5%
Edith Sayer C 83

Leyland St Ambrose (2)

Neva Orrell LD 649 68.1%
Derek Forrest LD 615
Brian Walmsley Lab 215 22.6%
Donald Smith Lab 203
Nancy Morris C 89 9.3%
Dorothy Webster C 85

Leyland St Mary's (2)

Jeffrey Knowles LD 529 43.8%
John Demack C 483 40.0%
Raymond Mellor LD 456
Michael McNulty C 431
Michael Titherington Lab 195 16.2%
Simon Butler Lab 176

Little Hoole and Much Hoole (2)

David Suthers C 668 78.6%
Colin Coulton C 613
Marie Garratt LD 182 21.4%
Marion Hancock LD 176

Longton and Hutton West (3)

Colin Clark C 995 71.8%
Jonathan Hesketh C 960
Peter Stettner C 938
Jane Marchant LD 390 28.2%
Martin Cassell LD 336
Geoffrey Garratt LD 319

Lostock Hall (2)

Kathleen Beattie C 456 65.2%
Donald Parkinson C 442
Robert Baines LD 243 34.8%
Doreen Baines LD 233

Lowerhouse (2)

Fred Heyworth Lab 391 46.4%
Joseph Kelly Lab 383
Christine Leeming LD 296 35.2%
Michele Edwin LD 285
John Barnes C 104 12.4%
John Clement C 79
Ronald Taylor Ind 51 6.1%

Middleforth (2)

Gaynor Bretherton Lab 364 47.6%
David Bretherton Lab 321
Rosemary Holding C 280 36.6%
David Ross C 278
William Bryce LD 120 15.7%
Doris Pimblett LD 112

Moss Side (2)

Anne Brown Lab 375 52.4%
Michael Green C 340 47.6%
Rita Hughes C 299
James Minall Lab 298

New Longton and Hutton East (2)

James Breakell C 734 64.3%
Margaret Smith C 729
Marilyn Sumner LD 408 35.7%
Nicholas Sumner LD 372

Samlesbury and Walton (2)

Peter Mullineaux C 517 43.3%
Barrie Yates IdleToad 512 42.9%
Frances Walker C 475
Michael Nathan IdleToad 443
Christine Watts Lab 164 13.7%
David Lyon Lab 157

Seven Stars (2)

Brenda Wilson Lab 348 55.7%
Donald Harrison Lab 337
Alan Ogilvie C 277 44.3%
Doreen Baker C 265

Tardy Gate (2)

Joseph Hughes C 589 75.4%
Kenneth Palmer C 542
Mark Livesey LD 192 24.6%
Peter Stringfellow LD 143

Walton-le-Dale (2)

Graham O'Hare C 493 62.9%
Harold Clarkson C 482
Graham Davies Lab 291 37.1%
Christopher Watts Lab 277

Whitefield (2)

Anthony Pimblett LD 797 66.9%
Timothy Young LD 725
Vernon Baker C 394 33.1%
Marie Fryer C 387

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict