Home > 2003 > West LancashireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

West Lancashire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Burscough East, Burscough West, Halsall, Hesketh-with-Becconsall, Moorside, Newburgh or Rufford.

Other results for West Lancashire: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Lancashire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8497 46.1% 9
Labour 7361 39.9% 9
Independent 2043 11.1% 0
Green Party 541 2.9% 0

Ashurst

Ann Rice Lab 483 53.1%
Patrick McElhinney Ind 268 29.5%
Paul Boulton C 158 17.4%

Aughton and Downholland

David Westley C 954 60.7%
Andrew Johnson Lab 618 39.3%

Aughton Park

Geoffrey Roberts C 682 78.0%
Stephen Hanlon Lab 192 22.0%

Bickerstaffe

Patricia Taylor C 402 53.7%
Paul Cotterill Lab 347 46.3%

Birch Green

Jane Roberts Lab 323 84.6%
Timothy Edwards C 59 15.4%

Derby

David Swiffen C 618 47.5%
Noel Delaney Lab 541 41.6%
Anne Doyle Grn 141 10.8%

Digmoor

Ann-Marie Maguire Lab 394 75.5%
Alan Spears Ind 74 14.2%
Richard Shepherd C 54 10.3%

Knowsley

Robert Bailey C 730 56.6%
Margaret Pinnington Lab 415 32.2%
John Watt Grn 145 11.2%

North Meols

Jill Baldock C 386 48.9%
Joan Draper Ind 286 36.2%
Jane McDermott Lab 117 14.8%

Parbold

May Blake C 749 58.8%
Rosalind Wess Ind 341 26.8%
Clare Gillard Lab 183 14.4%

Scarisbrick

Margaret Edwards C 560 72.0%
David Evans Lab 218 28.0%

Scott [Lab gain from C]

Allison Sinton Lab 580 38.2%
Cyril Ainscough C 574 37.8%
John Fillis Ind 221 14.5%
Maurice George Grn 144 9.5%

Skelmersdale North

Richard Nolan Lab 450 61.1%
Joan Morrison Ind 195 26.5%
Graham Jones C 92 12.5%

Skelmersdale South

Doreen Saxon Lab 682 73.8%
Susan Cropper C 131 14.2%
Martin Lowe Grn 111 12.0%

Tanhouse

William Roberts Lab 368 76.3%
Irene O'Donnell C 114 23.7%

Tarleton

Rosemary Evans C 957 59.3%
John Hodson Ind 658 40.7%

Up Holland

Anthony Rice Lab 812 55.2%
Ruth Pollock C 659 44.8%

Wrightington [Lab gain from C]

Derek Thompson Lab 638 50.8%
Carolyn Evans C 618 49.2%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict