Home > 2003 > BlabyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Blaby

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Blaby: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Leicestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blaby 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10311 52.4% 25
Liberal Democrat 5381 27.3% 9
Labour 3069 15.6% 4
Independent 496 2.5% 1
British National Party 439 2.2% 0

Blaby South (2)

David Pollard LD 791 62.2%
Joseph Roper LD 707
Lorna Gutteridge C 481 37.8%
William Jennings C 394

Cosby with South Whetstone (2)

Judith Dilks LD 500 40.1%
Alan Tanner C 490 39.3%
Eric Crich LD 464
Lynette Blake C 387
Michael Howkins Lab 257 20.6%
David Radford Lab 209

Countesthorpe (3)

David Jennings C 1029 65.8%
Joan Weatherstone C 872
Frank Duffield C 742
Barbara Keen LD 534 34.2%
Mary Harvey LD 513

Croft Hill

Bill Law C 312 63.5%
Marjorie Lewin LD 94 19.1%
Patricia Parkin-Moore Ind 85 17.3%

Ellis (2)

John Springthorpe LD 494 51.4%
John Peachey LD 471
Kim Frost C 467 48.6%
Neville Pollard C 463

Enderby and St John's (2)

Jill Blackwell C 392 45.4%
Jacqueline Dickinson C 355
Samantha Fox Lab 248 28.7%
Ralph Innes Lab 232
Michael Robinson BNP 224 25.9%

Fairestone (2)

John Hudson C 672 54.8%
Barbara Parkins C 616
Jean Burrell LD 295 24.0%
Julia Gilhooly Lab 260 21.2%

Forest (3)

David Clements C 772 65.6%
Elsie Dawson C 752
Tony Dolby C 718
Edith Fox Lab 404 34.4%
Malcolm Fox Lab 401
Keith Clafton Lab 376

Millfield

Damian Stuart C 306 52.4%
David Widdowson Lab 278 47.6%

Muxloe (2)

David Parsons C 893 65.2%
Terence Mulloy C 713
Roy Harris LD 262 19.1%
Charlotte von Anrep LD 225
Peter Francis BNP 215 15.7%

Narborough and Littlethorpe (2)

Barry Garner C 585 64.3%
Michael Bradbury C 499
Felicity Pollard LD 325 35.7%
Catherine Bailey LD 310

Normanton

Susan King LD 429 70.4%
Bryan Boss C 180 29.6%

North Whetstone (2)

Anna Pullen C 442 37.9%
John Kenney Ind 411 35.3%
Leslie Phillimore C 231
Michael Bounds Lab 180 15.5%
Jeannine Songhurst LD 132 11.3%
Ann Morris LD 104

Pastures (2)

Frederick Jackson C 607 63.4%
Ted Webster-Williams C 530
Laurence Bagley LD 199 20.8%
Samantha Maxwell Lab 152 15.9%
Susan Russell Lab 135

Ravenhurst and Fosse (3)

Josephine Fox Lab 885 60.6%
Roy Dixon Lab 876
Philip Fox Lab 848
Dennis Smith C 576 39.4%
Paul Bentham C 556
William Surtees C 497

Saxondale (3)

Alan Bailey LD 913 63.8%
Donald Randle LD 871
Geoffrey Welsh LD 870
Mick Duffy C 517 36.2%
Derek Thompson C 509
Olive Stone C 503

Stanton and Flamville (3)

Ernest White C 1139 73.4%
Cyril Bailey C 1004
Noel Gilson C 882
David Breese LD 413 26.6%
Pamela Barber LD 391
Beverley Welsh LD 324

Winstanley (3)

Ronald Ward C 451 52.7%
Gary Sanders C 425
Roger Berrington Lab 405 47.3%
Iris Whailing C 385
Phillex Moitt Lab 345
William Wright Lab 342

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict