Home > 2003 > CharnwoodA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Charnwood

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Two Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Charnwood: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Leicestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Charnwood 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15635 43.4% 24
Labour 12287 34.1% 22
Liberal Democrat 6139 17.0% 6
UK Independence Party 1297 3.6% 0
Independent 513 1.4% 0
Green Party 194 0.5% 0

Anstey (2)

John Sutherington LD 962 57.8%
John Bryant LD 659
Freda Hurst C 571 34.3%
Penelope Cole C 372
Simon Watts Lab 130 7.8%

Barrow and Sileby West (2)

Hilary Fryer C 774 51.0%
Edward Rodgers Lab 745 49.0%
Simon Richards Lab 740
Pauline Ranson C 700

Birstall Wanlip (2)

Helena Edwards LD 716 44.4%
Iain Bentley C 708 43.9%
Bernard Singleton C 653
Crispin Wright LD 562
Diana Barker Lab 189 11.7%
Maira Hall Lab 161

Birstall Watermead (2)

Roger Wilson LD 847 52.5%
Maureen Akroyd LD 743
Surinder Sher C 542 33.6%
Susan Gerrard C 539
Duncan McNeil Lab 224 13.9%
Claire Forrest Lab 207

East Goscote

Ronald Jenkins C 383 73.7%
Chris Coldicott Lab 137 26.3%

Forest Bradgate

Edwin Snartt C 811 80.2%
Howard Stevenson Lab 200 19.8%

Loughborough Ashby (2)

Deborah Green Lab unop.
Sandra Hubbard Lab unop.

Loughborough Dishley and Hathern (2)

Sharon Williams Lab 805 66.4%
Kenneth Anthony Lab 627
David Roberts UKIP 408 33.6%

Loughborough Garendon (2)

Maxwell Hunt Lab 958 64.1%
Eric Flavell Lab 870
Clive Gregory C 537 35.9%

Loughborough Hastings (2)

Michael Jones Lab 836 58.0%
Amratlal Bava Lab 693
Andrew Thorpe LD 333 23.1%
June Tyrell C 272 18.9%

Loughborough Lemyngton (2)

Wayne Muldoon Lab 590 59.7%
Joe Tormey Lab 554
Richard Allen C 227 23.0%
Daniel Stowell LD 171 17.3%

Loughborough Nanpantan (2)

Peter Lewis C 686 49.2%
Jane Hunt C 650
Stephen Coleman LD 364 26.1%
George Evans Lab 345 24.7%
Kate Legge Lab 331

Loughborough Outwoods (2)

Margaret Allen C 826 47.5%
Anthony Kershaw C 777
Gillian Danby Lab 411 23.6%
Stephen Knight Lab 397
Stephen Coltman LD 260 15.0%
Sheila Shaw LD 253
Ronald Burton UKIP 242 13.9%

Loughborough Shelthorpe (2)

Geoffrey Gay Lab 508 55.7%
Terry Yardley Lab 501
Ronald Jukes C 404 44.3%
Hiroth Marvell C 386

Loughborough Southfields (2)

Jill Vincent Lab 683 47.8%
Cameron MacLeod Lab 626
John Johnson C 447 31.3%
Joan Manuel C 355
Alan Zenthon LD 300 21.0%

Loughborough Storer (2)

Christine Harris Lab 474 61.6%
Sandra Forrest Lab 456
Paul Tyler LD 296 38.4%
Robin Webber-Jones LD 277

Mountsorrel (2)

Thomas Duffin C 849 63.6%
Christopher Taylor C 744
John Coats Lab 485 36.4%
Marilyn Cowles Lab 446

Queniborough

Michael Preston C 649 77.9%
Terence Bark Lab 184 22.1%

Quorn and Mountsorrel Castle (2)

Richard Shepherd C 1076 57.4%
David Slater C 1021
Amanda Harrington Lab 501 26.7%
Lisa Valentine-Gale Lab 353
Michael Gilbert LD 296 15.8%

Rothley and Thurcaston (2)

Michael Page C 913 44.2%
John Moore C 782
James Bye UKIP 362 17.5%
Thomas Cowles Lab 319 15.5%
Susan Hunt Lab 277
Brian Smith LD 276 13.4%
Anne Kingham Grn 194 9.4%

Shepshed East (2)

Christopher Blanchard Lab 549 42.4%
Robert Feeney Lab 501
Elizabeth Bebbington C 466 36.0%
Ivan Hamson C 394
James Nasmyth LD 279 21.6%

Shepshed West (2)

Roy Kershaw Lab 601 44.6%
Mary Newton Lab 600
Christine Radford C 507 37.6%
Francis Nagington C 422
John Popley LD 239 17.7%
Grantley Lycett LD 179

Sileby (2)

Thomas Roy Brown C 796 50.7%
Kenneth Jones C 741
Lynne Lockwood Lab 485 30.9%
Neville Stork Lab 399
Bernard Sherratt UKIP 153 9.7%
Jeanie Singleton LD 137 8.7%

Syston East (2)

Kenneth Pacey C 668 51.7%
Stephen Hampson C 650
Graham Bark Lab 390 30.2%
Ivan Spibey Lab 384
Fiona Henry LD 234 18.1%

Syston West (2)

David Houseman C 606 54.4%
Anthony Noon C 526
Susan Bark Lab 376 33.8%
Kerry-Anne Yates Lab 345
Kenneth Roseblade UKIP 132 11.8%

Thurmaston (3)

Stephen Campbell C 838 42.7%
Antony Cowles Lab 803 40.9%
Paul Harley C 781
Janet Knaggs Lab 769
Donald Moore C 748
Ranjit Singh Lab 731
Stephen Gurney Ind 321 16.4%
Stuart Rumsey Ind 259
Anthony Wilmott Ind 249

The Wolds

Ian Sharpe LD 429 39.3%
Robert Shields C 367 33.6%
John Hammond Ind 192 17.6%
Margaret Smith Lab 104 9.5%

Wreake Villages

John Bush C 712 73.6%
John Hawkes Lab 255 26.4%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict