Home > 2003 > HarboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Harborough

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Six Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Harborough: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Leicestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Harborough 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8716 40.7% 16
Liberal Democrat 8412 39.2% 18
Independent 2465 11.5% 2
Labour 1706 8.0% 1
Freedom Party 138 0.6% 0

Billesdon

John Fort C unop.

Bosworth

Brian Smith C 400 57.6%
Hilary Craig Lab 178 25.6%
Anne Taylor LD 116 16.7%

Broughton Astley—Astley

Roger Johnson C 282 79.0%
Stanley Hardy Lab 75 21.0%

Broughton Astley—Broughton

Michael Grant C unop.

Broughton Astley—Primethorpe

Paul Dann C unop.

Broughton Astley—Sutton

William Liquorish C unop.

Dunton

Peter Fuchs C unop.

Fleckney (2)

Christopher Perkins LD 645 48.4%
Jeffrey Stephenson LD 419
Charmain Wood C 391 29.3%
James Cunnington C 318
Alan Birch Ind 298 22.3%

Glen (2)

Geoffrey Hallam C 727 52.2%
Grahame Spendlove-Mason C 607
Margaret Osborne LD 420 30.2%
Andrew Palmer Ind 245 17.6%

Kibworth (3)

Eileen Roeber LD 1316 42.8%
Roger Garratt Ind 1100 35.7%
Andrew Wright LD 854
Barbara Wywial LD 768
Adam Bennett C 662 21.5%
Michael Bladon C 660
Sally Bowie C 579

Lubenham

Michael Hadley Ind 463 66.0%
Margaret Richards C 162 23.1%
David Totten LD 76 10.8%

Lutterworth Brookfield

Gary Hack LD 466 68.7%
Janette Ackerley C 212 31.3%

Lutterworth Orchard

Geraldine Robinson C 414 60.7%
Roger Wood Lab 268 39.3%

Lutterworth Springs

Dougal Dewes C 340 54.1%
Darren Jones Lab 288 45.9%

Lutterworth Swift

Paul Gray Lab 253 52.6%
Neil Ackerley C 228 47.4%

Market Harborough—Great Bowden and Arden (3)

Susan Blenkinsopp LD 1080 56.3%
Robin Totten LD 1029
Sarah Hill LD 1012
Matthew Welton C 839 43.7%
Robert Mason C 807
Andrew Donnelly C 750

Market Harborough—Little Bowden (2)

Matthew Worsnop LD 681 56.2%
John Pearse LD 654
Mark Gillard C 392 32.4%
Phillip King C 381
David Ball Freedom 138 11.4%

Market Harborough—Logan (2)

Peter Callis LD 876 59.7%
David Taylor LD 808
Robert Brewer C 592 40.3%
Andrew Wright C 460

Market Harborough—Welland (3)

Roger Dunton LD 803 63.6%
Julie Simpson LD 718
Beverley Field LD 716
Michael Cheeseman C 341 27.0%
Simon Linsell C 281
Margaret Swarts C 270
David Willcock Ind 118 9.4%

Misterton

Julie O'Reardon C 556 74.5%
Marcus Lawton Lab 190 25.5%

Nevill

David Beaty C 433 64.2%
Eric Hubbard Ind 241 35.8%

Peatling

Graham Hart C unop.

Thurnby and Houghton (3)

Simon Galton LD 1684 60.9%
Amanda Burrell LD 1269
Janice Tooley LD 1153
Elizabeth Sleath C 832 30.1%
Peter Thomson Lab 249 9.0%
Val Jones Lab 237

Tilton

Philip Fewkes C 419 62.7%
Pamela Galton LD 249 37.3%

Ullesthorpe

Rosita Page C 494 70.7%
Gordon Cheverton Lab 205 29.3%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict