Home > 2003 > Hinckley and BosworthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Hinckley and Bosworth

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Hinckley and Bosworth: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Leicestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hinckley and Bosworth 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13542 51.7% 20
Liberal Democrat 6476 24.7% 8
Labour 5324 20.3% 6
British National Party 498 1.9% 0
Independent 365 1.4% 0

Ambien

Reginald Ward C 853 81.2%
Girvin McClure LD 197 18.8%

Barlestone, Nailstone and Osbaston

William Crooks LD 647 65.9%
Joanne Crawford C 335 34.1%

Barwell (3)

James Martin C 816 52.8%
David Hinton C 778
Maureen Cook C 742
Sandra Francks Lab 728 47.2%
Andre Wheeler Lab 721
Gary Francks Lab 655

Burbage St Catherines and Lash Hill (2)

Michael Hall C 1022 56.4%
Mary Sherwin C 1013
Evelyn Crabtree LD 560 30.9%
William Joy LD 529
Darren Alexander Lab 230 12.7%
Andrew Williams Lab 224

Burbage Sketchley and Stretton (3)

Carole Claridge C 1474 61.8%
Brian Edwards C 1411
Michael Bevins C 1377
Jill Tracey LD 623 26.1%
David Hemmersley LD 621
Carole Gould LD 596
Ricky Moore Lab 288 12.1%
Robert Scarth Lab 288
David Williams Lab 272

Cadeby, Carlton and Market Bosworth with Shackerstone

Marguerita Aldridge C 701 69.1%
John Finney LD 314 30.9%

Earl Shilton (3)

Denis Bown Lab 1330 49.7%
John Bown Lab 1131
Roger Ellis Lab 1129
Christopher Ladkin C 847 31.7%
Joy Crane C 709
Philip Priestnall C 680
Simon Gibson BNP 498 18.6%

Groby (2)

John Collins C 1187 61.9%
Philip Andrews C 1116
Patrick Casswell Lab 365 19.0%
Patrick Hagan Ind 365 19.0%
Mark Proctor Lab 321

Hinckley Castle (2)

Julie Price C 610 47.8%
David Thorpe C 591
Alistair Crooks LD 453 35.5%
Michael Taylor LD 437
Philip Kavanagh Lab 213 16.7%
Jane Wilkins Lab 195

Hinckley Clarendon (3)

David Bill LD 772 60.8%
Colin Joyce LD 685
Keith Lynch LD 658
David Beck C 498 39.2%
Keith Brown C 485
June Hart C 483

Hinckley De Montfort (3)

Nicholas Davis C 1359 56.8%
Elizabeth Spencer C 1341
Rosemary Wright C 1339
Wendy Moore LD 1032 43.2%
Donald Wright LD 1014
Jeremy White LD 1012

Hinckley Trinity (2)

David Cope LD 637 58.1%
Jonathan Stanley LD 564
Barry Claridge C 459 41.9%
Michael Seller C 426

Markfield, Stanton and Fieldhead (2)

Matthew Lay Lab 1113 57.7%
Keith Vessey Lab 941
Ralph Liddell C 815 42.3%
Nirmal Ghuman C 714

Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton (3)

Diane Finney LD 1060 43.8%
Ruth Camamile C 1011 41.8%
Muriel Crooks LD 983
John Allen C 952
Derek Crane C 888
Richard Cole LD 848
Thomas Murray Lab 348 14.4%
Andrew Furlong Lab 322
Anthony Simhani Lab 257

Ratby, Bagworth and Thornton (2)

Christopher Boothby C 763 51.8%
Kenneth Hunnybun Lab 709 48.2%
Stuart Ball Lab 668
Brian Sutton C 640

Twycross and Witherley with Sheepy

Robert Furniss C 792 81.4%
Alice Richardson LD 181 18.6%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict