Home > 2003 > MeltonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Melton

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Five Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

MBPA = Melton Borough Progressive Alliance

Other results for Melton: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Leicestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Melton 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 4951 44.4% 19
Labour 2911 26.1% 4
Independent 2185 19.6% 5
Melton Borough Progressive Alliance 1112 10.0% 0

Asfordby (2)

Mallic Sheldon Lab 431 47.0%
John Robinson Lab 396
Timothy Cullen Ind 269 29.3%
John Loaring C 217 23.7%

Bottesford (2)

David Wright C 711 41.2%
Prudence Chandler Ind 482 27.9%
Pamela Baguley C 468
Robert Sparham MBPA 341 19.7%
Theophilus Samual Lab 193 11.2%

Croxton Kerrial

Gerald Botterill C 498 76.9%
Peter Tully Ind 150 23.1%

Frisby-on-the-Wreake

Nigel Angrave C unop.

Gaddesby

Rex Holt Ind 394 66.2%
John Holland C 201 33.8%

Long Clawson and Stathern (2)

John Rhodes C 857 68.7%
Richard Umbers C 744
John Meads Lab 391 31.3%
John Machin Lab 361

Melton Craven (2)

Robert Moore-Coltman Ind 593 52.9%
Peter Scott-Howes Ind 415
John Wyatt C 213 19.0%
John Rising Lab 179 16.0%
Rachael Cates Lab 177
Kenneth Green MBPA 137 12.2%

Melton Dorian (3)

Thomas Netherton C 367 32.8%
Ronald Marks C 302
Patricia Cumbers Ind 297 26.5%
Paul McLintic Lab 268 23.9%
Robert Watson Lab 239
Horace Berry Lab 237
Anthony Woodcock MBPA 188 16.8%

Melton Egerton (2)

Brena Smith Lab 417 67.6%
Donald Tempest Lab 291
Francis Wilson C 200 32.4%

Melton Newport (3)

Colin Chapman C 693 57.0%
Pamerla Posnett C 639
Valerie Manderson C 598
Matthew O'Callaghan Lab 522 43.0%
Brian Kettel Lab 486
Douglas Adams Lab 450

Melton Sysonby (3)

Alan Brown C 623 52.4%
Joseph Orson C 553
Judith Wills C 529
Krzysztof Oles Lab 362 30.4%
Linda Machin Lab 343
James Turley Lab 306
Kashmir Bilgan MBPA 204 17.2%

Melton Warwick (2)

Peter Roffey C 371 48.8%
Norman Slater C 297
Geoffrey Onslow MBPA 242 31.8%
Allan Jackson MBPA 179
Clare Sheldon Lab 148 19.4%
Tara McLintic Lab 144

Old Dalby

Robert Hyslop C unop.

Somerby

Mark Barnes C unop.

Waltham-on-the-Wolds

Elaine Holmes C unop.

Wymondham

Malise Graham C unop.

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict