Home > 2003 > North West LeicestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

North West Leicestershire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for North West Leicestershire: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Leicestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North West Leicestershire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9504 44.7% 20
Conservative 7828 36.8% 12
Liberal Democrat 2833 13.3% 4
Independent 1087 5.1% 2

Appleby

Edward Blunt C 572 72.3%
Michael Dyer Lab 219 27.7%

Ashby Castle

John Coxon C 502 73.1%
Theresa Eynon Lab 185 26.9%

Ashby Holywell (2)

Roger Bayliss C 393 40.8%
Gordon Tacey Lab 357 37.0%
Graham Allman C 323
John Lergys Lab 321
David Price LD 214 22.2%
Peter Thompson LD 197

Ashby Ivanhoe (2)

David Whetton Lab 728 56.6%
Sean Sheahan Lab 649
David Jones C 559 43.4%
Yvo Henniker-Heaton C 557

Bardon

Edward Purver C 227 61.7%
David Everitt Lab 141 38.3%

Breedon

Nicholas Rushton C 571 68.5%
Martyn Hening LD 144 17.3%
Malcolm Smith Lab 118 14.2%

Castle Donington (3)

Charles Dalby C 890 53.3%
Derek Wintle Lab 781 46.7%
Anthony Saffell C 746
Neil Cox C 722
Patrick Lynch Lab 666
Andrew Talliss Lab 604

Coalville (2)

Philip Holland Ind 509 54.2%
Karen Clarke Ind 472
Wilfred Wildgoose Lab 430 45.8%
Barrie Hall Lab 380

Greenhill (3)

Michael Wyatt LD 964 60.3%
James Collins LD 794
Julie Roberts LD 780
Adoline Smith Lab 635 39.7%
Clifford Stanley Lab 591
Joseph Smith Lab 532

Hugglescote (2)

Paul Hyde Lab 481 58.7%
Stephen Peace Lab 462
Barry Horne LD 338 41.3%

Ibstock and Heather (3)

Felix Fenning Lab 672 60.8%
Alison Harrop Lab 659
John Male Lab 648
Ian Hewson C 433 39.2%
Karen Hewson C 424

Kegworth and Whatton (2)

Trevor Pendleton C 852 69.7%
Alison Smith C 673
James Roberts Lab 370 30.3%
Derek Barham Lab 363

Measham (2)

John Lewis Lab 582 61.1%
Edward Palmer Lab 417
Patrick Byrne C 370 38.9%

Moira (2)

Patrick Regan Lab 719 61.2%
Mark Chadbourn Lab 668
Paul Rushton C 455 38.8%

Oakthorpe and Donisthorpe

Glynn Davies Lab 316 60.7%
Frederick Sharpe Ind 131 25.1%
Leonard Warwicker Ind 74 14.2%

Ravenstone and Packington

Nigel Smith C 522 56.0%
Helen Abbott Lab 410 44.0%

Snibston (2)

Arthur Geary Lab 521 38.2%
Frank Straw Lab 477
Peter Lacey C 469 34.4%
Richard Kowalski Ind 373 27.4%

Thringstone (2)

Roderick Evans Lab 552 44.2%
Pamela Clayfield Lab 527
Colin Pickering LD 517 41.4%
Susan Pickering LD 448
Sudesh Mattu C 179 14.3%

Valley (2)

David Stevenson C 834 67.5%
James Webster C 788
Terence Green Lab 401 32.5%
Jonathan Abbott Lab 351

Whitwick (3)

Derek Howe Lab 886 57.5%
Raymond Woodward Lab 715
David Wyatt LD 656 42.5%
Steven Preston Lab 600

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict