Home > 2003 > BostonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Boston

Whole council up for election. One Liberal Democrat councillor, two Independent councillors, three Conservative councillors and five Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Boston: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Boston 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 3404 40.4% 12
Labour 2153 25.6% 11
Liberal Democrat 1456 17.3% 4
Independent 1204 14.3% 5
UK Independence Party 205 2.4% 0

Central

Jane Stewart Lab unop.

Coastal (2)

Peter Bedford C unop.
Kathryn Dawson Ind unop.

Fenside (2)

Fred Gilchrist Lab 292 64.6%
Norman Hart Lab 250
Graham Street C 160 35.4%

Fishtoft (3)

Oswald Snell LD 732 40.8%
Joyce Dobson C 680 37.9%
Maurice Judge C 524
Sally-Anne Gall Lab 383 21.3%

Five Village (2)

Peter Craven C unop.
Richard Day C unop.

Frampton and Holme

Joan Ashton Ind unop.

Kirton (2)

Elizabeth Pinder C 353 42.3%
Colin Brotherton Ind 335 40.2%
Albert Ashdown C 314
Gary Davison Ind 233
Douglas Harrison Lab 146 17.5%

North (2)

Horace Wright C 575 64.2%
Mary Wright C 555
Clive Marshall Lab 321 35.8%

Old Leake and Wrangle (2)

Maureen Dennis C 287 68.0%
Bryan Powell C 279
Peter Gardner Lab 73 17.3%
Graham Devenish UKIP 62 14.7%

Pilgrim

Paul Kenny Lab 179 53.6%
Yvonne Gunter C 155 46.4%

Skirbeck (3)

Peter Nodder Lab 472 53.3%
Sandra Bakewell Lab 457
Andrew Finch Lab 416
Anthony Borrill C 413 46.7%
Patricia Street C 412

South

Anthony Austin C 194 49.0%
Patricia Cooper Ind 130 32.8%
Christine Roberts Lab 72 18.2%

Staniland North

Paul Goodale Lab unop.

Staniland South (2)

Andrew Bakewell Lab unop.
Maisie Walden Lab unop.

Swineshead and Holland Fen (2)

Michael Brookes Ind 739 100.0%
Richard Leggott Ind 561
Alan Forman Ind 237

West

Horace Battram C 306 67.1%
Catrina Hart Lab 75 16.4%
Dennis Ingamells LD 75 16.4%

Witham (2)

Shaun Forster Lab unop.
Ernest Napier LD unop.

Wyberton (2)

Robert Cory LD 649 53.5%
Charles Tebbs LD 335
Terence Taylor C 281 23.2%
Donald Ransome UKIP 143 11.8%
John Slater Lab 140 11.5%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict