Home > 2003 > East LindseyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

East Lindsey

Whole council up for election. The Green councillor, seven independent councillors, three Conservative councillors and three Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for East Lindsey: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Lindsey 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 10050 35.7% 26
Conservative 8000 28.5% 16
Labour 5457 19.4% 12
Liberal Democrat 4433 15.8% 5
Green Party 175 0.6% 1

Alford (2)

Charles Webb Ind 764 78.1%
Grant Allan Ind 560
Terence Jarnell LD 214 21.9%
Peter Elliott LD 139

Binbrook

Brian Burnett Grn unop.

Burgh le Marsh

Neil Cooper C 285 39.7%
Neil Stevenson Ind 191 26.6%
Norman Barker LD 147 20.5%
David Mills Lab 94 13.1%

Chapel St Leonards (2)

Philip Leivers Ind 993 76.7%
Jean Bradley Ind 776
Michael Goodman Lab 302 23.3%
Terence Rhodes Ind 283
Gordon Young Lab 225

Coningsby and Tattershall (2)

Stanley Avison C unop.
Raymond Curtis C unop.

Croft

James Dodsworth LD 287 44.3%
Pauline Cooper C 275 42.4%
Janet Nunn Lab 86 13.3%

Frithville

Ralph Charlton Ind unop.

Grimoldby

Terence Knowles Ind 414 65.1%
Adrian Bellamy C 158 24.8%
Sandra Wilkinson Lab 64 10.1%

Halton Holegate

Julia Pears C 336 42.3%
David Wootton Ind 301 37.9%
Robert Isaac LD 157 19.8%

Holton le Clay (2)

Christine Hart Ind unop.
Neil Newby Ind unop.

Horncastle (3)

Fiona Martin LD 1021 39.0%
William Aron C 876 33.5%
Stephen Newton Ind 720 27.5%
Anne Shephard LD 493

Hundleby

John Ranyard Ind 319 53.3%
Eric Vaughan C 280 46.7%

Ingoldmells

Gordon Wilson Ind 330 61.3%
Valerie Ramsden Lab 208 38.7%

Legbourne

John Roy C 330 64.8%
Michael Preen Lab 179 35.2%

Ludford

Daniel Simpson Ind 302 41.0%
James Milligan-Manby C 259 35.2%
Jennifer Ward Grn 175 23.8%

Mablethorpe Central

Graham Gooding C 194 47.1%
Patrick Prince Lab 134 32.5%
Moira Morgan LD 84 20.4%

Mablethorpe East

Ann Pratley LD 146 35.9%
Anthony Howard Lab 133 32.7%
Jesse Lord Ind 128 31.4%

Mablethorpe North

Peter Jackson Lab unop.

Mareham le Fen

Janet Harrison Ind unop.

Marshchapel

Edward Mossop Ind 489 71.0%
Jack Libell C 200 29.0%

North Holme

Clive Finch LD 276 45.4%
Pauline Watson C 199 32.7%
John Brennan Lab 133 21.9%

North Somercotes

Robert Palmer Ind unop.

North Thoresby

Doreen Stephenson C 261 53.6%
Hugh Walpole Ind 226 46.4%

Priory

John Hough Lab 428 59.5%
Margaret Ottaway C 234 32.5%
Gordon Lindsay LD 57 7.9%

Roughton

Jean Hill Ind 483 80.0%
Anne Wayne LD 121 20.0%

St Clement's (2)

Mark Anderson Lab unop.
Andrew Fletcher Lab unop.

St James'

Adam Grist C 364 70.8%
Neil Ward Lab 150 29.2%

St Margaret's

Lesley Koumi Lab 467 67.2%
David Skinner C 160 23.0%
Eric Needham LD 68 9.8%

St Mary's

Rosalie Morrison Lab 474 58.7%
Neville Wiles C 234 29.0%
John MacDonald Ind 99 12.3%

St Michael's

David Bolland Lab 417 63.0%
Stephen Kirby LD 134 20.2%
Constance Mundy C 111 16.8%

Scarbrough (2)

Gary Ellis Lab 493 66.6%
Kenneth Milner Lab 379
Michael Cooper LD 247 33.4%

Seacroft (2)

David Edginton C 682 58.2%
John Byford C 517
Phillip Kemp Lab 489 41.8%

Sibsey

Lawrence Taffinder Ind 482 75.0%
Ivan Stimson Ind 161 25.0%

Skidbrooke with Saltfleet Haven

Sandra Harrison C 302 55.1%
Peter Mace Ind 145 26.5%
Kathleen Sullivan LD 101 18.4%

Spilsby

James Swanson Ind 280 53.3%
Giles Crust Ind 166 31.6%
Gillian Rymer LD 79 15.0%

Stickney

Sara Cammack C 312 60.9%
Roderick Williams Ind 200 39.1%

Sutton on Sea North

Ronald Sheilds Ind 380 55.9%
Patricia Riley LD 300 44.1%

Sutton on Sea South

Geoffrey Richards Ind 358 52.0%
Stuart Watson C 217 31.5%
Helen Parkhurst LD 113 16.4%

Tetford

Irene Simons C 284 38.6%
Jean Burton Ind 282 38.3%
Ian Shephard LD 170 23.1%

Tetney

Peter Leather C unop.

Trinity

Jennifer Crooks Lab 262 56.0%
Brian Hodgkinson Ind 206 44.0%

Trusthorpe and Mablethorpe South

Irene Burnett C 184 37.2%
Janet Shuttleworth Lab 156 31.6%
David Brailsford Ind 154 31.2%

Wainfleet and Friskney (2)

John Upsall Ind 428 43.3%
Robert Cauldwell Lab 303 30.6%
Robert Epton Ind 297
Grant Cannell C 258 26.1%
Anthony Nunn Lab 209

Willoughby with Sloothby

William Eyre Ind unop.

Winthorpe (2)

Neil Pimperton Lab 485 37.6%
Brian O'Connor Ind 465 36.1%
Sheila MacKenzie Lab 419
Derek Claxton C 339 26.3%

Withern with Stain

Alan Fox LD 449 72.3%
Sheila Roy C 172 27.7%

Woodhall Spa (2)

Philip Harness Ind 584 43.6%
Harold Hill Ind 573
Graham Keegan C 494 36.9%
David Brown C 349
Gillian Baker LD 262 19.6%
Roger Stephens LD 156

Wragby

Peter Phillipson Ind unop.

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict