Home > 2003 > South HollandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

South Holland

Whole council up for election. One Labour councillor, three Independent councillors and seven Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for South Holland: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Holland 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7163 51.2% 26
Independent 5076 36.2% 10
Labour 1344 9.6% 1
British National Party 420 3.0% 0

Crowland (2)

Paul Przyszlak C 445 39.5%
Bryan Alcock Ind 372 33.0%
Jason Johnson C 311 27.6%

Deeping St Nicholas

Paul Espin C unop.

Donington (2)

Cedric Fretwell Lab unop.
Amanda Puttick C unop.

Fleet

Shaun Keeble C 301 61.4%
Duncan Woolard Ind 189 38.6%

Gedney

Stamford Marthews C unop.

Gosberton Village

Anne Parker C 328 62.1%
Michael Pell Ind 200 37.9%

Holbeach Hurn

Charles Worth C unop.

Holbeach St John's

Gary Porter C unop.

Holbeach Town (3)

Francis Biggadike C 1030 50.6%
Michael Taylor C 850
Robert West C 756
Martin Howard Lab 580 28.5%
Steven Conroy Ind 425 20.9%

Long Sutton (3)

Dennis Tennant Ind 1097 55.8%
Simon Booth Ind 1022
Craig Jackson C 869 44.2%
Alexander Carroll C 742
Kenneth Maddison Ind 524

Pinchbeck (3)

Tom Bray Ind 647 62.8%
Douglas Best Ind 635
Christopher Bettinson Ind 590
Glenn Harris C 383 37.2%
Eric Clark Ind 350
Christopher Carter C 247
Guy Erwood C 177

The Saints

Michael Seymour C unop.

Spalding Castle

Gary Taylor C 266 51.7%
Peter Rex Ind 249 48.3%

Spalding Monks House (2)

Angela Newton Ind 633 64.9%
George Aley C 342 35.1%
Michael Snowdon C 236

Spalding St John's (2)

Keith Brooks C 436 56.8%
Delia Williams C 378
Robert West Ind 331 43.2%
Paul Baker Ind 302

Spalding St Mary's (2)

Nicholas Carter C 488 59.6%
Howard Johnson C 453
John Grey Ind 331 40.4%

Spalding St Paul's (2)

Simon North C 431 54.6%
Stephen Williams C 370
Brian Davies Lab 358 45.4%
Edward Peger Lab 344

Spalding Wygate (2)

Roger Gambba-Jones C 534 56.8%
Paul Walls C 515
Janet Gracey Lab 406 43.2%

Surfleet

Marion Bamber Ind unop.

Sutton Bridge (2)

Christopher Brewis Ind unop.
Jennifer Rowe Ind unop.

Weston and Moulton (3)

John Atkin C 999 49.4%
Andrew Woolf C 671
Eric Davies Ind 602 29.8%
Geoffrey Barham Ind 586
Jack Tyrrell BNP 420 20.8%
Edward Poll C 387

Whaplode

Alan Biggadike C unop.

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict