Home > 2003 > BrecklandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Breckland

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Four Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Breckland: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Breckland 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14527 52.2% 42
Labour 6414 23.1% 8
Independent 2715 9.8% 4
Green Party 1976 7.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 1504 5.4% 0
Liberal Party 679 2.4% 0

All Saints

William Smith C 473 72.0%
Robert Smith Lab 184 28.0%

Buckenham

Adrian Joel C 491 75.7%
Mark Stevens Lab 80 12.3%
Graham Richmond-Shaw Grn 78 12.0%

Burgh and Haverscroft (2)

Keith Martin C 629 53.0%
Adrian Stasiak C 606
Jonathan Evans Ind 252 21.2%
Peter Cooper Lab 188 15.9%
James Belsey Lab 170
Liam Carroll Grn 117 9.9%

Conifer

Ann Steward C unop.

Dereham-Central (2)

Robin Goreham Lab 546 49.5%
Michael Fanthorpe Lab 523
George Barnard C 436 39.5%
John Cheetham C 417
Jasmine Rising Grn 121 11.0%

Dereham-Humbletoft

Linda Goreham Lab 223 44.3%
Ursula Cheetham C 218 43.3%
David Bowyer Grn 62 12.3%

Dereham-Neatherd (2)

Linda Monument C 463 43.3%
Michael Griffin C 399
Timothy Mantrip Lab 312 29.2%
Ann Bowyer Grn 295 27.6%
Gordon Mitchell Lab 279

Dereham-Toftwood (2)

Phillip Duigan C 361 33.0%
Michael Ward C 351
William Sheath Lab 293 26.8%
June Barnes Ind 264 24.1%
Julian Crutch Lab 236
Timothy Birt Grn 176 16.1%

East Guiltcross

Stephen Askew C 310 68.0%
Donna Park Grn 146 32.0%

Eynsford

Stanley Bambridge C 337 50.4%
John Mallen Lab 331 49.6%

Haggard de Toni

Theresa Hewitt C 426 69.7%
Kenneth Rooke LD 185 30.3%

Harling and Heathlands (2)

Roy Kemp C 754 61.6%
Karen Fisher C 669
Anne Hanson Lab 257 21.0%
Molly O'Brien Grn 213 17.4%

Hermitage

John Labouchere C 369 49.4%
Brian Rivett Ind 227 30.4%
Philip Cooper Lab 151 20.2%

Launditch

Christopher Holland Lab 366 51.3%
Nicholas Taylor C 347 48.7%

Mid Forest

Ian Monson C unop.

Nar Valley

David Wiliams C unop.

Necton

Nigel Wilkin C 374 66.7%
Brian Borgars Ind 187 33.3%

Queen's (3)

Peter Neal C 768 57.3%
Peter Francis C 753
Shirley Howard-Alpe C 663
Jonathan Dugdale Lab 295 22.0%
Tony Park Grn 278 20.7%
Anthony O'Callaghan Lab 262

Shipdham

Paul Hewett C 387 71.5%
Christopher Thorne Lab 154 28.5%

Springvale and Scarning (2)

Elizabeth Gould C 576 56.0%
John Gretton C 545
Lewis Pearson Lab 264 25.7%
Graham Hayden Lab 239
Alison Keidan-Cooper Grn 189 18.4%

Swaffham (3)

Shirley Matthews C 833 38.3%
Paul Darby C 765
Ian Sherwood C 759
David Cannon Lib 679 31.2%
Paul Howell LD 663 30.5%
Peter Francis LD 614

Swanton Morley

John Carrick Ind 234 31.7%
Rosemary Northall Ind 217 29.4%
David Ashford C 213 28.8%
Anthony Bartram Lab 75 10.1%

Taverner

Richard Duffield C 468 70.9%
Michael Bennett Lab 192 29.1%

Templar

John Rogers C 394 78.2%
Christopher Walls Lab 110 21.8%

Thetford-Abbey (2)

Thelma Paines Lab 349 56.6%
Albert Paines Lab 317
Michael Spencer C 268 43.4%

Thetford-Castle

Terence Lamb Ind 185 39.1%
Colin Armes Lab 106 22.4%
Daniel Jeffrey LD 93 19.7%
David Curtis C 89 18.8%

Thetford-Guildhall (3)

Derek Mortimer C 494 43.5%
Robert Kybird C 448
Pamela Spencer C 435
Sylvia Armes Lab 385 33.9%
David Curzon-Berners Lab 291
Martin Rouse LD 257 22.6%
Francis Duffy Lab 240

Thetford-Saxon (3)

Raymond Key Lab 436 50.3%
Marion Chapman-Allen C 430 49.7%
Jack Ramm Lab 391
Dennis Sully Lab 332

Two Rivers (2)

Brian Rose C 712 66.0%
Paul Claussen C 629
Carol Warman Lab 366 34.0%
Janice Smith Lab 346

Upper Wensum

Charles Cathcart C 558 71.4%
Roger Fryatt Lab 224 28.6%

Upper Yare

Clifton Jordan C 524 76.3%
Benjamin Macann Lab 163 23.7%

Watton (3)

Roy Rudling C 1002 51.5%
David Wickham C 800
Keith Gilbert Ind 580 29.8%
Gary Greenwood Lab 364 18.7%

Wayland

John Cowen C unop.

Weeting

Sheila Childerhouse Ind 569 95.0%
Barry Green LD 30 5.0%

West Guiltcross

John Nunn C 339 50.1%
Stephen Gordon LD 276 40.8%
Peter Maxey Grn 62 9.2%

Wissey

Jill Ball C 484 66.9%
Christine Dack Grn 239 33.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict