Home > 2003 > BroadlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Broadland

One third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brundall, Catton, Cawston, Coltishall, Drayton, Foulsham, Great Witchingham, Hellesdon North, Hellesdon South East, Hellesdon West, Hevingham, Plumstead, Rackheath, Reedham, Reepham, St Faiths, Spixworth, Thorpe St Andrew South or Wroxham.

Other results for Broadland: 2002 2004 2007 2011 2015
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Broadland 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 4962 32.4% 6
Liberal Democrat 4414 28.8% 6
Labour 3833 25.0% 1
Independent 1406 9.2% 3
Green Party 718 4.7% 0

Acle

Charlotte Casimir C 346 46.1%
Michael Collis Lab 279 37.2%
Helen Blake LD 126 16.8%

Aylsham

Lawrence Smith LD 752 40.5%
Ted Vallance C 646 34.8%
Deborah Kemp Lab 459 24.7%

Blofield

David Ward Ind 612 54.2%
Everitt Barnes C 297 26.3%
Christine Hemingway Lab 179 15.8%
Peter Reeve Grn 42 3.7%

Burlingham

Elise Peters LD 523 78.8%
Anthony Hemmingway Lab 141 21.2%

Buxton

Ian Evans Ind 401 78.9%
Malcolm Kemp Lab 107 21.1%

Freethorpe

Michael Northover C 259 48.2%
Elsie Grimson Lab 185 34.5%
Michael Blake LD 93 17.3%

Hainford

Roger Goodson C 327 71.4%
Belinda Yaxley Lab 131 28.6%

Horsford

John Starling LD 648 79.9%
Jeffery Read Lab 101 12.5%
Iona Christie Grn 62 7.6%

South Walsham

George Debbage Ind 393 73.3%
Christopher Jones Lab 143 26.7%

Sprowston Central

Christopher Cobb C 400 34.7%
Barbara Lashley Lab 397 34.4%
Joy Watson LD 291 25.2%
Jean Bucknell Grn 66 5.7%

Sprowston East

Ann Wright LD 612 58.6%
Sheila Dyball Lab 361 34.6%
Marianne Gibbs Grn 71 6.8%

Sprowston South

Shamsher Sirdar LD 465 57.3%
Trevor Burrows Lab 180 22.2%
Michael Utting C 148 18.2%
Michael Uwins Grn 19 2.3%

Sprowston West

Martin Callam LD 319 58.2%
Clifford Cutting Lab 113 20.6%
Kenneth Leggett C 99 18.1%
Adrian Christie Grn 17 3.1%

Taverham

Stuart Clancy C 1225 62.8%
Joanna Casey LD 585 30.0%
Julie Jameron Grn 141 7.2%

Thorpe St Andrew North East

Peter Harwood Lab 672 43.8%
Graham Walker C 666 43.4%
Christina Parsons Grn 197 12.8%

Thorpe St Andrew North West

John Fisher C 549 52.9%
Susan Eltringham Lab 385 37.1%
Deborah Meredith Grn 103 9.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict