Home > 2003 > Great YarmouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Great Yarmouth

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bradwell North, Bradwell South and Hopton, Hemsby, Martham or Winterton and Somerton.

Other results for Great Yarmouth: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Great Yarmouth 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 7305 46.8% 10
Conservative 7162 45.9% 7
Liberal Democrat 751 4.8% 0
Green Party 378 2.4% 0

Caister North

Barry Cunliffe C 644 45.5%
Sandy Griffiths Lab 592 41.8%
Nicholas Dyer LD 147 10.4%
Roy Walmsley Grn 32 2.3%

Caister South

Patrick Hacon Lab 557 51.1%
Thomas Andrews C 473 43.4%
Robert Chandler Grn 61 5.6%

Claydon (2)

Anthony Blyth Lab 608 62.8%
Bernard Williamson Lab 479
Peter Meah C 360 37.2%

Fleggburgh

David Thompson C 723 80.9%
Roger Timms Lab 171 19.1%

Gorleston

Colin Hodds C 737 56.4%
Sharon Thrasher Lab 376 28.8%
Ivan Lees LD 194 14.8%

Lichfield and Cobholm

Penelope Linden Lab 447 73.0%
Jason Delf C 165 27.0%

Lothingland

James Tate C 572 50.9%
Richard Barker Lab 551 49.1%

Magdalen East

Raymond Peek Lab 429 48.8%
David Denning C 407 46.3%
Diane Nottage Grn 43 4.9%

Magdalen West

Colleen Walker Lab 661 71.8%
Jane Hayes C 171 18.6%
Martyn McCarthy Grn 88 9.6%

Nelson

Michael Jeal Lab 424 65.1%
Joy Cosaitis C 163 25.0%
Michael Tall LD 64 9.8%

Northgate

Michael Taylor Lab 662 57.3%
Alan Baugh C 368 31.8%
Anthony Harris LD 126 10.9%

Ormesby

James Shrimplin C 720 63.5%
Nicholas Dack Lab 273 24.1%
Pamela Mayhew LD 141 12.4%

Regent

Gerald Jarvis C 446 49.4%
Valerie Pettit Lab 374 41.5%
Paula Thompson Grn 82 9.1%

Rollesby

Barry Coleman C 310 61.3%
Peter Alexander Lab 117 23.1%
Rodney Cole LD 79 15.6%

St Andrews

Maria Culmer Lab 484 52.5%
Patrick Cook C 438 47.5%

Yarmouth North

Ralph Woodcock Lab 579 51.9%
John Getliff C 465 41.7%
Sheila Chandler Grn 72 6.5%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict