Home > 2003 > King's Lynn and West NorfolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Note:— The election in Rudham ward was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for King's Lynn and West Norfolk: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — King's Lynn and West Norfolk 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24839 47.6% 35
Labour 12332 23.6% 14
Liberal Democrat 8631 16.5% 7
Independent 6430 12.3% 6

Airfield (2)

Geoffrey Hipperson C 958 55.2%
Hugh Symington C 847
Phillip Wing Lab 442 25.5%
Matthew Farthing LD 334 19.3%

Brancaster

Anthony Dobson C 684 69.7%
Jason Borthwick LD 298 30.3%

Burnham

Garry Sandell C 700 72.2%
Richard Mills LD 270 27.8%

Clenchwarton

Paul Brandon LD 627 60.9%
David Whitby C 403 39.1%

Denton (3)

Martin Storey C 1336 71.8%
Carol Sharp C 1300
Michael Peake C 1221
Nicole Farthing LD 524 28.2%

Dersingham (2)

Paul Burall LD 1564 64.4%
Colin Smith LD 1231
George Pratt C 866 35.6%
Sheila Tweedy-Smith C 533

Docking

Nicholas Ullswater C 536 54.8%
Keith Ives Lab 322 32.9%
Matthew Falkner Ind 120 12.3%

Downham Old Town

Kathleen Mellish C 355 56.6%
Jenny Groom Ind 272 43.4%

East Downham

Anthony Lovett C 451 67.4%
Linda Keer Lab 218 32.6%

Emneth with Outwell (2)

Barry Archer C 966 69.0%
Harry Humphrey C 934
Roger Parnell Lab 435 31.0%

Fairstead (2)

Margaret Wilkinson Lab 680 59.9%
Ian Gourlay Lab 595
Joanna Moncrieff C 455 40.1%

Gayton

Peter Gidney C 534 55.9%
David Parish LD 421 44.1%

Gaywood Chase (2)

Brenda Burch Lab 786 57.2%
Alan Burch Lab 755
Jacqueline Candy C 587 42.8%
Mark Lapping C 503

Gaywood North Bank (3)

Mark Shorting C 1175 53.8%
Michael Langwade C 1141
Christopher Bunting Lab 1009 46.2%
David Collis Lab 985
Alastair Moncrieff C 954
Clifford Walters Lab 926

Grimston

Hazel Fredericks LD 726 69.5%
Kenneth Roberts C 318 30.5%

Heacham (2)

Julian Witton Ind 1379 60.6%
Paul Cobb Ind 1365
Edward Martin C 474 20.8%
Barry Diggle Lab 421 18.5%
Joan Diggle Lab 387
Frank Lewis C 379

Hilgay with Denver

Anthony White C 516 66.7%
Thomas Thompson Lab 258 33.3%

Hunstanton (3)

Bryan Bullivant C 1371 41.2%
Alan Booth C 1110
Myrtle Wood C 1069
Stuart Bagnall Lab 1020 30.7%
Chistopher Nicholls Ind 933 28.1%
Brian Devlin Lab 841
Richard Bird Lab 725

Mershe Lande

Jack Bantoft Lab 540 57.3%
Gordon Dawes C 402 42.7%

North Downham

Geoffrey Wareham C 500 68.1%
Nigel Canham Lab 234 31.9%

North Lynn (2)

Linda Poll Lab 894 70.2%
Andrew Tyler Lab 876
Benjamin Perry C 380 29.8%
Chloe Dinwiddy C 344

North Wootton

Greville Howard C 533 56.3%
Kate Sayer LD 413 43.7%

Old Gaywood

John Collop Lab 381 54.7%
Daryle Taylor C 315 45.3%

Priory

Gwyneth Thorneywork Lab 488 54.9%
John Turtle C 401 45.1%

Rudham [Postponed poll; held 19th June 2003]

C 592 62.6%
Lab 353 37.4%

St Lawrence

Barry Ayres C 526 55.4%
Pauline Bantoft Lab 423 44.6%

St Margarets with St Nicholas (2)

Ted Benefer Lab 535 39.5%
David Berry Lab 523
Lesley Bambridge C 446 32.9%
Timothy Boldero C 378
Mark Seaman LD 374 27.6%
Teresa Brandon LD 358

Snettisham (2)

David Johnson Ind 1217 57.5%
Carol Tilbury Ind 887
Anthony Powell C 605 28.6%
Emma Rye C 549
Clive Jones Lab 296 14.0%

South and West Lynn (2)

Charles Joyce Lab 629 52.1%
Geoffrey Daniell C 578 47.9%
Irene MacDonald Lab 557
Peter Lagoda C 546

South Downham

John Legg C unop.

South Wootton (2)

Elizabeth Nockolds C 1303 58.4%
Nicholas Daubney C 1210
Vernon Moyse Lab 517 23.2%
Alison Loades LD 412 18.5%

Spellowfields (2)

David Harwood C 1017 60.1%
Brian Long C 834
Veronica Cook Lab 674 39.9%
Dawn Everitt Lab 461

Springwood

John Loveless LD 422 51.6%
Michael Buckley C 284 34.7%
Ann Bolton Ind 112 13.7%

Upwell and Delph (2)

Vivienne Spikings C 1003 61.6%
David Pope C 871
David Barnard Ind 624 38.4%
William Haylock Ind 343

Valley Hill

John Tilbury Ind 701 61.4%
Zipha Cristopher C 344 30.1%
Jennifer Koch Lab 97 8.5%

Walpole

Ann Clery-Fox LD 492 66.0%
Christine Rye C 254 34.0%

Walton

Roy Groom Ind 778 87.8%
Florence James LD 108 12.2%

Watlington

Julyan Ansell C 501 72.2%
Derek Neve LD 193 27.8%

West Winch (2)

Judith Brown LD 1007 50.1%
David Rye C 1003 49.9%
Jean Mickleburgh C 881
Colin Sayer LD 655

Wiggenhall

Lawrence Wilkinson Lab 428 54.2%
Paul Foster C 361 45.8%

Wimbotsham with Fincham

Margaret Moir C 350 39.1%
John Bostock Ind 294 32.8%
Paula Killingray Lab 252 28.1%

Wissey

Trevor Manley C 456 50.6%
Paul Coulten LD 446 49.4%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict