Home > 2003 > North NorfolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

North Norfolk

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for North Norfolk: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Norfolk 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13979 38.1% 14
Liberal Democrat 13770 37.5% 28
Independent 5640 15.4% 6
Labour 2693 7.3% 0
Green Party 638 1.7% 0

Astley

Richard Broughton Ind 349 42.9%
James Howlett C 267 32.8%
John Pike LD 144 17.7%
Monika Wiedmann Grn 54 6.6%

Briston

John Wyatt LD 455 64.3%
Susan Edwards C 229 32.3%
Sharon Harvey Grn 24 3.4%

Chaucer

John Sweeney LD 454 49.2%
David Heathcote C 423 45.9%
Victoria Wood Grn 45 4.9%

Corpusty

John Perry-Warnes C 560 55.7%
Aubrey Poberefsky Lab 330 32.8%
Raymond Swain LD 115 11.4%

Cromer Town (2)

Laurence Randall C 558 49.3%
Thomas Cabbell Manners C 529
Peter Baldwin LD 272 24.0%
Paul Corney LD 210
Colin Vanlint Lab 179 15.8%
George Foster Ind 123 10.9%

Erpingham

Peter Willcox C 479 57.0%
John Stibbons LD 239 28.5%
Ann Poberefsky Lab 122 14.5%

Gaunt

Graham Jones LD 437 49.4%
Judith Oliver C 307 34.7%
Clyte Venvell Ind 141 15.9%

Glaven Valley

Bernard Crowe C 623 65.6%
Anthony Groom LD 275 28.9%
Rupert Rosser Grn 52 5.5%

Happisburgh

Michael Hammond LD 349 45.4%
James Croft C 344 44.7%
Paul Saunders Grn 76 9.9%

High Heath

Henry Cordeaux LD 504 50.9%
Nicholas Deterding C 438 44.2%
Rosalind Redfern Grn 49 4.9%

Holt (2)

Michael Baker Ind 823 44.4%
Ronald Stone LD 506 27.3%
John Blyth C 463 25.0%
Robin Combe LD 432
Philip High Ind 414
Paula D'Attoma Grn 61 3.3%
Alicia Hull Grn 41

Hoveton

Rita Massingham C 613 75.9%
Alexandrine Howe LD 195 24.1%

Lancaster North (2)

Nicholas Starling LD 720 50.6%
Simon Wright LD 649
Michael Reynolds C 252 17.7%
Janet Holdom Lab 210 14.7%
Philip Kemp Ind 190 13.3%
Vanessa Jarvis Grn 52 3.7%

Lancaster South (2)

Simon Towers LD 453 43.1%
Jacqueline Howe LD 452
Roy Banham C 410 39.0%
James Spencer Ashworth C 345
Brenda Coldrick Lab 189 18.0%
Desmond Hewitt Lab 183

Mundesley (2)

Wyndham Northam C 903 48.1%
Susan Willis Ind 704 37.5%
Steven Farmer LD 269 14.3%
Nicholas John LD 253

North Walsham East (2)

Peter Moore LD 640 44.5%
Patricia Ford LD 603
Rita Rose C 451 31.4%
Susan Williamson C 381
George Nelson Lab 174 12.1%
Graham Dunn Ind 172 12.0%
Charles Cole Ind 104

North Walsham North (2)

Joe Turner LD 625 52.8%
Julie Thompson LD 615
Arthur Vincent C 295 24.9%
Donna McDougall C 271
Roy Haynes Ind 264 22.3%

North Walsham West (2)

Mark Birch LD 773 57.0%
Virginia Gay LD 652
Natasha Sherry C 301 22.2%
Arthur Stimpson C 290
Paul Buck Lab 282 20.8%

Poppyland

Angela Tillett C 361 39.5%
Judith Fathers Ind 357 39.1%
John Barker LD 123 13.5%
Michael Cox Lab 73 8.0%

Priory (2)

Joyce Trett LD 715 37.5%
Jonathan Savory C 700 36.7%
Charles Tucker C 576
Tom Lynch LD 540
Michael Gates Lab 404 21.2%
Rosemary Amesbury Grn 87 4.6%
George Benny Grn 65

The Raynhams

Sidney Welsh LD 327 47.2%
Henry Thompson C 268 38.7%
Ian Brockbank Lab 98 14.1%

Roughton

Susan Arnold C 342 41.5%
Colin Harrold LD 268 32.5%
David Spencer Lab 215 26.1%

The Runtons

Margaret Craske LD 458 52.3%
Danny Rowe C 378 43.2%
Alan Marett Grn 39 4.5%

St Benet

Colin Haddow C 384 44.6%
Christopher How Ind 352 40.9%
Pamela Corney LD 125 14.5%

Scottow

Cyril Durrant Ind 212 37.3%
Patrick Wilkins LD 200 35.2%
Michael Wright C 156 27.5%

Sheringham North (2)

Brian Hannah LD 777 63.5%
Susan Pointer LD 678
Gillian Gibbs C 446 36.5%
Alistair Mackay C 387

Sheringham South (2)

Hilary Nelson LD 720 59.4%
Clive Fenn LD 706
Lionel McGinn C 493 40.6%
Michael Lauterback C 422

Stalham and Sutton (2)

George Barran C 525 38.3%
Candy Sheridan LD 427 31.2%
Carolyn Williams C 422
Michael Cullingham Lab 417 30.5%
Shirley Partridge LD 366

Suffield Park (2)

Daniel Platton C 683 44.9%
Nigel Ripley C 604
Vera Woodcock Ind 477 31.3%
Richard Harbord LD 362 23.8%
Julian Gould LD 347
Leslie Hawkes Ind 247
Yvonne Nolan Ind 133

Walsingham

Thomas Moore Ind 622 81.3%
Alexander Chapman LD 143 18.7%

Waterside (2)

Simon Partridge LD 781 43.8%
Eric Stockton LD 563
Keith Bacon Ind 545 30.5%
Colin Robertshaw C 459 25.7%
Jean Eldred C 369

Waxham

Daniel Corbett Ind 309 46.5%
Alan Duncan C 206 31.0%
Stephanie Harrison LD 106 16.0%
Rosemary Breame Grn 43 6.5%

Wensum

Ann Green LD 441 53.4%
Derek Baxter C 329 39.8%
Timothy Doncaster Grn 56 6.8%

Worstead

Catherine Wilkins LD 372 52.8%
Nicholas Pegge C 333 47.2%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict