Home > 2003 > NorwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Norwich

One-third of council up for election.

NWater = Norwich Over the Water

Other results for Norwich: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Norwich 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 13673 40.3% 10
Labour 10703 31.6% 5
Green Party 4698 13.9% 2
Conservative 4337 12.8% 0
Norwich over the Water 488 1.4% 0

Bowthorpe

Ronald Borrett Lab 1102 43.6%
Helen Arundell LD 617 24.4%
Anthony Little C 603 23.8%
Beth Brockett Grn 208 8.2%

Catton Grove

Bernard Smith Lab 630 40.5%
Colin Barker C 401 25.8%
Paul Kendrick LD 337 21.7%
Janet Bearman Grn 186 12.0%

Coslany

Harry Watson Lab 846 42.9%
Alan Strong LD 434 22.0%
Ernest Horth C 331 16.8%
Adrian Holmes Grn 231 11.7%
David Bethell NWater 131 6.6%

Crome

Alan Waters Lab 920 50.7%
David Lovewell C 425 23.4%
Roger Smith LD 375 20.7%
Fiona Dowson Grn 94 5.2%

Eaton

Judith Lubbock LD 2164 62.9%
Ian Mackie C 782 22.7%
James Bremner Lab 338 9.8%
Neville Bartlett Grn 159 4.6%

Heigham

Martin Verran LD 860 45.6%
Carol Morrey Lab 644 34.1%
Rupert Read Grn 382 20.3%

Henderson

Jessica Goldfinch Grn 1011 47.5%
Adrian Ramsay Grn 991
Harriet Panting Lab 638 30.0%
John Sheridan Lab 473
Philip Bazley LD 355 16.7%
Anne Stairs LD 305
Christine Page C 124 5.8%
Francis Leatherdale C 112

Lakenham

Linda Harper LD 938 48.2%
Charles Sanderson Lab 657 33.7%
Christine Munroe C 224 11.5%
Andrew Knighton Grn 129 6.6%

Mancroft

Diana Lowe LD 1058 40.5%
Philip Harris Lab 882 33.7%
Trevor Ivory C 388 14.8%
Richard House Grn 287 11.0%

Mile Cross

Victor Elvin LD 802 49.6%
Barbara Simpson Lab 710 43.9%
Jennifer Parkhouse Grn 104 6.4%

Mousehold

Nicholas Williams Lab 778 41.3%
Graham Hopkins LD 579 30.7%
Paul Scruton NWater 357 18.9%
Lisa Freaney Grn 171 9.1%

Nelson

Paul McAlenan LD 1000 42.7%
Robert Gledhill Grn 835 35.6%
Stephen Cook Lab 345 14.7%
Victor Hopes C 164 7.0%

St Stephen

Thomas Wells LD 1082 49.1%
Scott Wright Lab 534 24.2%
Stephen Little Grn 302 13.7%
Richard Wells C 287 13.0%

Thorpe Hamlet

Joyce Drivers LD 1106 57.3%
Julie Westmacott Lab 384 19.9%
Michelle Ivory C 233 12.1%
Robin Farrington Grn 206 10.7%

Town Close

Derek Wood LD 1031 47.3%
Keith Driver Lab 709 32.5%
John Wyatt C 240 11.0%
Christopher Webb Grn 199 9.1%

University

Ian Williams LD 935 50.5%
Roy Blower Lab 586 31.7%
Katharine Willett Grn 194 10.5%
Dipesh Palana C 135 7.3%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict