Home > 2003 > South NorfolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

South Norfolk

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for South Norfolk: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Norfolk 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 16020 43.9% 28
Conservative 15139 41.5% 18
Labour 3345 9.2% 0
Independent 1176 3.2% 0
Green Party 829 2.3% 0

Abbey

Andrew Pond C 408 48.6%
Trevor Ellingworth LD 273 32.5%
Sandra Underwood Lab 159 18.9%

Beck Vale

John Halliday LD 486 63.5%
Jennifer Wilby C 279 36.5%

Bressingham and Burston

Keith Weeks C 533 53.6%
Daniel Zeichner Lab 461 46.4%

Brooke

John Fuller C 705 65.6%
Christopher Walker LD 255 23.7%
Timothy Sanders Lab 115 10.7%

Bunwell

Beverley Spratt C 467 52.5%
Bodo Rissman LD 422 47.5%

Chedgrave and Thurton

Derek Blake C 425 54.9%
Mark Wells Lab 349 45.1%

Cringleford (2)

Garry Wheatley C 737 48.2%
Christopher Kemp C 666
Gillian Bradshaw LD 354 23.2%
Graham Martin Ind 325 21.3%
John Tryggvason LD 254
Robert Cook Grn 112 7.3%
Stephanie Ross-Wagenknecht Grn 94

Cromwells

John Simpson LD 336 49.9%
Ronald Smith C 257 38.1%
Brian Stuart Lab 81 12.0%

Dickleburgh

Martin Wilby C 497 54.0%
Paul Playford LD 424 46.0%

Diss (3)

Jill Caldwell LD 1026 40.1%
John Proudlove LD 736
Brian Clarke-Taylor C 649 25.4%
Vanessa Gregory Ind 579 22.6%
Anthony Palmer C 551
Eric Roberts C 546
David Cooper Ind 337
Robin Vrynw-Pierce Lab 305 11.9%

Ditchingham and Broome

Richard Carden LD 516 68.3%
Vincent Morris C 239 31.7%

Earsham

Murray Gray LD 617 76.3%
John Guttridge C 192 23.7%

Easton

Nicholas Dent C 380 53.4%
John Cowan LD 201 28.2%
Alan Waddington Lab 80 11.2%
Andrew Brockbank Grn 51 7.2%

Forncett

Robert McClenning LD 515 54.3%
Neville Chapman C 369 38.9%
Barbara Ziolkowska Lab 65 6.8%

Gillingham

Amanda Smith LD 487 48.9%
Jeremy Savage C 358 36.0%
John Chapman Lab 150 15.1%

Harleston (2)

Clive Hudson LD 827 69.6%
Adrian Brownsea LD 698
Steven Hailes C 362 30.4%
Vivienne Weeks C 338

Hempnall

Michael Windridge C 532 50.6%
Malcolm Dye LD 519 49.4%

Hethersett (2)

Jacqueline Sutton LD 876 46.6%
Frederick Watkins LD 850
Andrew Hardy C 727 38.7%
Leonard Elston C 595
Thomas Clennell Lab 214 11.4%
Andrew Mitchell Grn 62 3.3%
Michael Uwins Grn 48

Hingham and Deopham

Patricia Dore LD 556 59.7%
Stephanie Hesse C 242 26.0%
William Catmur Ind 133 14.3%

Loddon

Colin Gould C 441 57.8%
Calvin Stubbs Ind 139 18.2%
Terence Mayes LD 93 12.2%
Jonathan Skilleter Lab 90 11.8%

Mulbarton (2)

David Pond LD 709 50.2%
Vivienne Clifford-Jackson LD 667
Nigel Legg C 452 32.0%
Pauline Carver C 419
Elizabeth Nolan Lab 169 12.0%
Geoffrey Smith Grn 83 5.9%
Katherine Taylor Grn 72

New Costessey (2)

John Denby LD 955 73.3%
Gerard Watt LD 811
Senga Sapey C 233 17.9%
Caroline Hogan Grn 114 8.8%
Roy Walmsley Grn 86

Newton Flotman

John Peterson LD 456 63.6%
Wendy Pearcy C 261 36.4%

Northfields

Joseph Mooney C 549 66.8%
Susannah Beare LD 144 17.5%
Keith Chandler Lab 129 15.7%

Old Costessey (2)

Tim East LD 801 71.8%
Vivienne Bell LD 761
Joan Wheatley C 315 28.2%

Poringland with the Framinghams (2)

David Gudgeon LD 864 51.9%
Jane Walker LD 863
John Overton C 721 43.3%
David Keefe C 579
Barbara Ross Grn 79 4.7%
Ingo Wagenknecht Grn 65

Rockland

Suzan Thomson C 547 55.5%
Jennifer Pitchford LD 195 19.8%
Harriet Wells Lab 150 15.2%
Sarah Passingham Grn 94 9.5%

Roydon

Ronald Hoare C 357 61.3%
Ian Caldwell LD 225 38.7%

Rustens

Daniel Cox C 327 60.0%
Douglas Underwood Lab 218 40.0%

Scole

Vera Alexander C 429 65.0%
Evelyn Domeyer LD 157 23.8%
Nigel Crouch Lab 74 11.2%

Stoke Holy Cross

Trevor Lewis LD 710 70.0%
Jill Cartmell C 219 21.6%
Janet King Lab 86 8.5%

Stratton (2)

Peter Smith LD 662 50.9%
Alistair Miller LD 528
James Tumbridge C 421 32.4%
Edwin Williams C 350
Grace Aitken Lab 218 16.8%
Kenneth Nolan Lab 136

Tasburgh

Egbertien Zandvoort LD 419 47.2%
Derek Baker C 415 46.8%
Angie Wakeman Grn 53 6.0%

Thurlton

Philip Waltham LD 439 52.4%
Patricia Chapman C 279 33.3%
Derek West Grn 119 14.2%

Town

Martin Wynne C 489 60.7%
Jean Slowther LD 173 21.5%
Anne Roberts Lab 143 17.8%

Wicklewood

Jane Mackie LD 328 40.7%
Richard Spratt C 326 40.5%
Kevin O'Grady Lab 89 11.1%
Quentin Logan Grn 62 7.7%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict