Home > 2003 > CorbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Corby

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Corby: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Northamptonshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Corby 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 7118 40.3% 18
Conservative 6397 36.2% 9
Liberal Democrat 3189 18.0% 2
Independent 967 5.5% 0

Central (3)

James Noble Lab 661 37.9%
Michael Rodden C 639 36.6%
John O'Neill Lab 595
Robert Hearne Lab 579
Colin Barratt LD 444 25.5%

Danesholme (3)

Raymond Jackson C 720 35.2%
Raymond Boyd C 690
Christopher Stanbra LD 687 33.6%
Alexis Hill Lab 638 31.2%
Christopher Shelley LD 623
Keith Hudson Lab 619
Joseph Spooner Lab 534
Richard Jones LD 478

East (2)

Mark Pengelly Lab 669 68.9%
Betty Wade Lab 464
Brian Cummings C 302 31.1%
Bernard Howard C 228

Hazelwood (3)

Peter McEwan Lab 810 46.9%
Ann Ferns Lab 785
Robert Scott Lab 748
Robert Tustin C 477 27.6%
Clive Reed C 470
Karen Parker LD 440 25.5%

Hillside

Edwin Gordon Lab 229 37.4%
Dominic Maguire LD 213 34.7%
William Owen C 171 27.9%

Kingswood (3)

Maureen Forshaw Lab 719 42.4%
William Smith Lab 650
Bryan Massie Lab 644
Yvonne von Bujtar C 562 33.1%
Suman Sood C 441
Christopher Latham LD 416 24.5%

Lloyds (3)

James Kane Lab 1133 57.3%
Patricia Fawcett Lab 961
Sally Jones C 843 42.7%
Stanley Fleming C 838
Samuel Hagen Lab 773

Lodge Park (3)

Christopher Woolmer C 892 40.9%
Jean Addison Lab 708 32.5%
David Harley Lab 652
Mark Hill Lab 634
Julie Connachie LD 581 26.6%

Rural East (2)

Stanley Heggs C 761 60.7%
Andrew Howard C 588
John Kane Lab 260 20.8%
George Reed Ind 232 18.5%
Ashok Nathwani Lab 166

Rural North

Philip Bromhall LD 265 42.3%
Paul Seaton C 250 39.9%
John Anderson Lab 111 17.7%

Rural West

Robert Rutt C 338 54.8%
Sidney Beecroft LD 143 23.2%
Gary McNeil Lab 136 22.0%

Shire Lodge (2)

Raymond Beeby Lab 544 41.9%
Alexander Torrie C 442 34.1%
Graham Bold Lab 412
John Wood-Cowling Ind 311 24.0%

West (2)

William Latta Lab 500 54.1%
Thomas Beattie Lab 437
Raymond Telfer Ind 424 45.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict