Home > 2003 > East NorthamptonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

East Northamptonshire

Whole council up for election. Four Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for East Northamptonshire: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Northamptonshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Northamptonshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9724 55.4% 33
Labour 5671 32.3% 3
Independent 1075 6.1% 0
UK Independence Party 472 2.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 468 2.7% 0
Green Party 129 0.7% 0

Barnwell

Susan North C unop.

Dryden

David Scott C unop.

Fineshade

Pauline Bradberry C unop.

Higham Ferrers (3)

Anna Sauntson C 841 37.3%
Paula Whiting C 830
Barry Sauntson C 821
Richard Gell Ind 783 34.7%
Geoffrey Moore Lab 631 28.0%
Alan Dunn Lab 544
Katharine Dunn Lab 462

Irthlingborough (3)

Sylvia Hobbs C 838 53.9%
Ronald Silver C 728
Robert Nightingale Lab 716 46.1%
John Farrar Lab 709
Peter MacGovern C 644
Susan Brown Lab 623

King's Forest

Martin Glithero C unop.

Lower Nene

Patricia Brant C 579 75.1%
David Fisher Lab 192 24.9%

Lyveden

Peter Atchison C 414 58.6%
John Smoker Ind 292 41.4%

Oundle (2)

Charles Reichhold C 777 56.8%
Phillip Stearn C 726
Julie Brookfield Lab 591 43.2%

Prebendal

Joseph Richardson C 331 60.6%
David Burgess LD 215 39.4%

Raunds Saxon (2)

Lisa Costello C 508 46.2%
Michelle Goring C 487
Natasha Oakes Lab 278 25.3%
David Ellis Lab 276
Ian Gillman UKIP 184 16.7%
Thomas Wand Grn 129 11.7%

Raunds Windmill (2)

Albert Campbell C 516 57.6%
David McLennan C 450
Neil Harvey Lab 380 42.4%
Lorraine Taylor Lab 378

Ringstead

Gillian Sharman C 355 73.5%
Kathleen Franklin Lab 128 26.5%

Rushden East (3)

Marian Pinnell C 610 44.9%
David Childs C 521
Leslie Rolfe Lab 496 36.5%
Isabella Jenney C 487
Leonard Cox Lab 450
David Merrill Lab 417
David Hooton LD 253 18.6%

Rushden North (3)

Clive Wood C 812 63.8%
Sarah Peacock C 807
Andrew Mercer C 766
Jenny Rolfe Lab 460 36.2%
Albert Thomas Lab 433
John Tully Lab 432

Rushden South (3)

Ronald Pinnock C 964 69.0%
Robin Underwood C 959
Steven North C 895
Renate Cox Lab 434 31.0%
Cyril Usher Lab 419
Conrad Astill Lab 400

Rushden West (3)

Susan Homer C 702 55.2%
Gillian Mercer C 696
Colin Wright C 690
Christine Allen Lab 570 44.8%
Terence Chapman Lab 563
Stephen Allen Lab 547

Stanwick

Eloise Finch C 588 78.8%
Sally Jones Lab 158 21.2%

Thrapston (2)

Wendy Brackenbury C 505 41.3%
Sandy Feather Lab 431 35.2%
Madeline Whiteman Lab 425
Philip Hardcastle C 421
Peter Baden UKIP 288 23.5%

Woodford

Dudley Hughes C 384 65.1%
Michael Vaughan Lab 206 34.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict