Home > 2003 > KetteringA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Kettering

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Kettering: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Northamptonshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kettering 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12854 55.6% 30
Labour 8442 36.5% 13
Independent 971 4.2% 2
Liberal Democrat 855 3.7% 0

All Saints (2)

Gregory Titcombe C 566 55.7%
Christina Smith C 563
Susan Holmes Lab 451 44.3%
David Threadgold Lab 398

Avondale (2)

Edward Brace Lab 554 61.0%
Paul Corazzo Lab 444
Kathleen Stallard C 243 26.8%
Delyse Silverstone C 206
Eric Bellamy-Tall Ind 111 12.2%

Barton (2)

Maurice Bayes C 860 68.7%
Christopher Lamb C 853
Christina McAlinden Lab 391 31.3%
Margaret Philp Lab 370

Brambleside (2)

William Parker C 722 69.8%
Patrick Anderson C 652
Samuel Smith Lab 312 30.2%
Archibald Welsh Lab 310

Buccleuch

Philip Hollobone C 466 79.5%
Margaret Whalley Lab 120 20.5%

Latimer (2)

Catherine Grome Ind 440 50.2%
Edward Evans C 326 37.2%
Claire Sevier-Burnapp C 272
Maureen Jerram Ind 260
Christopher Jack Lab 111 12.7%
Richard Sheehan Lab 76

Loatland (2)

Belinda Humfrey C 835 62.4%
Mark Dearing C 769
Derek Fox Lab 401 29.9%
Joanne Watson Lab 387
Philip Rice LD 103 7.7%
Richard Crane LD 101

Millbrook (2)

Shirley Lynch C 600 67.7%
Lloyd Bunday C 589
Adrian Perrin Lab 286 32.3%

Pipers Hill (2)

Ursula Jones C 487 46.4%
James Richardson C 437
John Coleman LD 391 37.3%
Helen Gatehouse LD 291
Philip Hales Lab 171 16.3%
David Joyce Lab 140

Plessy (2)

Michelle Evans C 447 45.1%
Christopher Groome Ind 420 42.3%
Martin Wightman C 371
Derek Zanger Ind 312
David Bishop Lab 125 12.6%
David Williams Lab 90

Queen Eleanor

John Padwick Lab 437 55.3%
Valerie-Lee Bellamy C 353 44.7%

St Andrew's (3)

Jonathan West Lab 598 63.1%
Stephen King Lab 560
Gilbert Rennie Lab 550
Nigel Simmance C 349 36.9%
Carolyn Maxted C 348
Philip Malin C 338

St Giles (2)

Michael Tebbutt C 742 48.0%
David Coe Lab 600 38.8%
David Soans C 582
Richard Tod Lab 389
Stanley Freeman LD 204 13.2%
Alan Window LD 108

St Mary's (3)

James Burton C 629 50.5%
Margaret Don Lab 617 49.5%
Georgina Beale Lab 579
Neil Holmes Lab 555
Russell Roberts C 512
Kenneth Jack C 506

St Michael's (2)

John Henson C 707 59.8%
Jennifer Henson C 677
Brenda McCraith Lab 476 40.2%
Derek Lee Lab 458

St Peter's (2)

Terence Freer C 848 78.1%
Mary Malin C 802
Ian Watts Lab 238 21.9%
Shona Scrimshaw Lab 234

Slade (2)

James Hakewill C 903 73.7%
Michael Harrison C 890
Martin Moloney Lab 323 26.3%
Sushila Wright Lab 290

Spinney (2)

Robert Civil C 446 62.6%
Matthew Lynch C 394
John Turnbull LD 157 22.1%
Christopher McGlynn LD 147
Adrian Chambers Lab 109 15.3%
Alfred Elderton Lab 94

Tresham (2)

Alan Pote C 549 52.7%
David Whyte Lab 493 47.3%
Margaret Talbot C 466
Peter Weston Lab 452

Trinity (2)

Cedwein Brown C 541 51.6%
Alan Whitlam C 531
Mark Hughes Lab 507 48.4%
Glenda Weston Lab 495

Warkton (2)

Linda Adams Lab 474 68.7%
Eileen Hales Lab 456
Beverley Howell C 216 31.3%
Victoria Lamb C 199

Welland

Alison Wiley C 592 72.7%
Susan Buchanan Lab 222 27.3%

Wicksteed (2)

Derek Darby C 427 50.1%
Alexander Gordon Lab 426 49.9%
Paul Marks C 413
Royston Mayhew Lab 395

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict