Home > 2003 > NorthamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Northampton

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Northampton: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Northamptonshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Northampton 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16676 36.7% 19
Liberal Democrat 15305 33.7% 17
Labour 11578 25.5% 11
Green Party 864 1.9% 0
Independent 790 1.7% 0
UK Independence Party 143 0.3% 0
Liberated Party 54 0.1% 0

Abington (2)

Irene Markham LD 986 49.1%
Brian Hoare LD 893
Trevor Owen Lab 578 28.8%
Vivene Dams Lab 573
Juliette Ashby C 446 22.2%
Barry Stoker C 414

Billing (2)

David Palethorpe C 832 48.5%
Christopher Malpas C 786
Jean Lineker Lab 601 35.0%
Trevor Bailey Lab 558
Norma Felstead LD 283 16.5%
Richard Baldwin LD 275

Boughton Green (3)

John Yates LD 1647 57.2%
David Perkins LD 1579
Maria-Trinidad Crake LD 1533
Alan Beal C 700 24.3%
Julie Rolfe C 663
Paul Rolfe C 643
Graham Mason Lab 533 18.5%
Arthur Whitford Lab 513
Frances Wire Lab 448

Castle (2)

Lee Barron Lab 626 41.1%
Peter Evans Lab 584
Edward Barham C 474 31.1%
Robert Butler C 452
Lesley Coles LD 422 27.7%
Grant Walsh LD 385

Delapre (2)

Brendan Glynane LD 1145 55.0%
Michelle Hoare LD 1031
Chaman Kalyan Lab 505 24.3%
Ulric Gravesande Lab 494
Thomas Joyner C 431 20.7%
Michael Lobban C 398

East Hunsbury (2)

Judith Lill C 1149 65.9%
Philip Larratt C 967
Jill Panebianco LD 321 18.4%
Carl Squires LD 307
Anthony Peach Lab 274 15.7%
David Thom Lab 229

Eastfield (2)

David Acock C 684 32.0%
James Robinson C 625
Debra Boss Lab 580 27.2%
Frank Gear Lab 543
Brian Dee LD 472 22.1%
Andrew Cheyne LD 405
Benjamin Jacobs Ind 258 12.1%
Joan Lochmuller Grn 142 6.6%

Ecton Brook (2)

Jamie Lane C 647 48.0%
Mohammed Miah C 575
Idris Davies Lab 400 29.7%
Mary Davies Lab 395
Leslie Felstead LD 302 22.4%
Kevin Alderton LD 274

Headlands (2)

Charles Markham LD 1425 54.8%
Marion Allen-Minney LD 1389
Graham Hawker C 731 28.1%
Philip West C 686
Pamela Dixon Lab 442 17.0%
Timothy Hart Lab 414

Kingsley (2)

Marianne Taylor LD 1356 54.5%
Andrew Simpson LD 1340
Dennis Hilliard Lab 498 20.0%
Anthea Mitchell Lab 446
Gary Austin C 441 17.7%
Richard Booker C 441
Anthony Upton Grn 194 7.8%

Kingsthorpe (2)

Sally Beardsworth LD 1523 71.8%
Richard Church LD 1444
Laurice Percival C 367 17.3%
Alan Tebbutt C 333
Philippa Smith Lab 232 10.9%
Tadzio Dobraszczyk Lab 226

Lumbertubs (2)

Lee Mason Lab 524 43.4%
Margaret Pritchard Lab 523
Dominick Browne C 388 32.2%
Barbara Douglas C 379
David Lovesy LD 294 24.4%
Philip Oakman LD 266

Nene Valley (2)

Michael Hill C 1397 56.6%
Colin Lill C 1394
Michael Jones Lab 495 20.1%
Ruqia Sansom Lab 438
Matthew Nobles LD 396 16.0%
Suzanne Battison LD 383
Evelyn Lander Grn 180 7.3%

New Duston (2)

John Caswell C 1178 46.6%
Stephen Stewart C 1163
John Jelley Lab 695 27.5%
Francis Lilley Lab 583
David Huffadine-Smith Ind 386 15.3%
Philippa Swain LD 267 10.6%
Martin Taylor LD 214

Old Duston (2)

Elizabeth Tavener C 1300 55.3%
Donald Edwards C 1282
Patricia Ford Lab 714 30.4%
Alan Kingston Lab 700
Graham Lewis LD 336 14.3%
David Garfirth LD 328

Parklands (2)

William Massey C 1187 50.1%
Brandon Eldred C 1110
Kenneth Dowsett Lab 622 26.2%
Iftikhar Choudary Lab 528
Michael Beardsworth LD 420 17.7%
Sheila Edwards LD 393
Anthony Lochmuller Grn 141 5.9%

St Crispin (2)

Arthur McCutcheon Lab 506 32.7%
Penelope Flavell C 492 31.8%
Lee Dorey C 485
Winston Strachan Lab 457
Harry Bowden LD 288 18.6%
Russell Ellis LD 270
Carol Alexander Grn 207 13.4%
Tina Harvey Libtd 54 3.5%

St David (2)

Jane Hollis LD 585 41.5%
Anthony Woods LD 522
John Gardner Lab 442 31.4%
Nova Keown Lab 395
John A. Cartwright C 166 11.8%
John G. Cartwright C 163
Raoul Perry Ind 146 10.4%
Peter Robinson Ind 112
Michael Papworth UKIP 70 5.0%

St James (2)

Leslie Marriott Lab 686 38.3%
Terence Wire Lab 670
Ian McCann C 668 37.3%
Angela Wright C 590
Ian Vaughan LD 438 24.4%
Cecilie Wayman LD 414

Spencer (2)

Paul Concannon Lab 628 43.5%
Anjona Roy Lab 567
Christopher Kelly C 448 31.0%
Peter Jones C 415
Shane Crick LD 369 25.5%
Katharine Abu LD 319

Thorplands (2)

Leslie Patterson Lab 454 45.5%
Michael Boss Lab 444
Maureen Hill C 286 28.7%
Jonathan Nunn C 265
Eva Down LD 257 25.8%
Gerald Lamb LD 254

West Hunsbury (2)

Jill Hope LD 1225 59.7%
Richard Matthews LD 1182
Rodney Sellers C 604 29.4%
Barry Dearsley C 595
Ghulam Chowdhury Lab 150 7.3%
Simon Draper Lab 124
Derek Clark UKIP 73 3.6%

Weston (2)

Timothy Hadland C 1660 63.8%
Jane Duncan C 1612
David Garlick LD 548 21.1%
James Cramp LD 494
Clare Pike Lab 393 15.1%
Anthony Deasy Lab 360

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict