Home > 2003 > South NorthamptonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

South Northamptonshire

Whole council up for election. Thirteen Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for South Northamptonshire: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Northamptonshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Northamptonshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8619 49.5% 30
Independent 3584 20.6% 7
Labour 2926 16.8% 4
Liberal Democrat 2270 13.0% 1

Astwell

Robin Digby C unop.

Blakesley

Sandra Smallman C unop.

Blisworth

Stephen Clarke C 392 65.9%
Sandra O'Connor LD 203 34.1%

Brackley East (2)

Wilfrid Stimpson Ind 626 50.9%
Stuart Dancer Ind 528
Hugh Cooper C 430 34.9%
Gary Youens Lab 175 14.2%

Brackley South (2)

Caryl Billingham Ind 633 56.3%
Brian Lewis Lab 256 22.8%
Michael Watt C 236 21.0%

Brackley West (2)

Paul Broomfield Ind 464 43.2%
Cyril Wheatcroft C 439 40.8%
Christopher Blunden Ind 412
Nicholas Wincott Lab 172 16.0%

Chase (2)

Robert Atkinson C unop.
David Deacon C unop.

Cogenhoe

Frank Pinny C unop.

Cosgrove

Lucinda Mobaraki C 418 66.5%
Jamie Calder LD 211 33.5%

Cote

James Byrom C 361 64.2%
Anthony Davies LD 201 35.8%

Courteenhall (2)

Sally Townsend C 817 49.3%
George Smith C 795
William Toone Lab 326 19.7%
Shaun Hope LD 267 16.1%
Alexander Wood Ind 248 15.0%

Deanshanger (2)

David Aaronson Lab 442 51.6%
Alan Walker C 414 48.4%
David Church C 335

Downs (2)

Frederick Curtis Ind 593 63.0%
David Harries Ind 462
Nigel Strang C 349 37.0%

Grafton

Thomas Wilson C unop.

Grange

Margaret Eliot C unop.

Harpole

James Green C unop.

Heyford

Graham Smith C 457 70.2%
Lynda Davies LD 194 29.8%

Kings Sutton

Valerie Whitaker Lab 368 55.8%
Ronald Sawbridge C 292 44.2%

Kingthorn

Anthony Wilkinson C unop.

Little Brook

John Townsend C 450 63.3%
Janet Arkwright LD 261 36.7%

Middleton Cheney (2)

John Rakestraw Ind 457 38.2%
John Kilmister C 435 36.3%
Leonard Baxter C 393
Thomas Clugston Lab 305 25.5%

Salcey

Michael Smith C unop.

Silverstone

Dermot Bambridge C 483 78.5%
Dilys-Jane Shepherd Lab 132 21.5%

Steane

Rebecca Breese C unop.

Tove

Sandra Barnes C unop.

Towcester Brook (2)

Andrew Grant C 597 50.2%
Ian Miller LD 593 49.8%
Ashley Warren C 575
Scott Collins LD 557

Towcester Mill (2)

Mary Clarke C 562 50.2%
Jacqueline Oliver C 551
Lynn Galiszewski LD 340 30.4%
Michael Kingsnorth LD 334
Drisc Wardle Lab 217 19.4%

Wardoun (2)

Mary-Anne Sergison-Brooke C 739 56.8%
Rosemary Herring C 613
John Funnell Ind 563 43.2%

Washington

James Garnett C unop.

Whittlewood

Charles Parkin Lab 341 53.0%
James Shepherd-Cross C 303 47.0%

Yardley

Carole Clarke C 445 69.9%
Keith Oswin Lab 192 30.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict