Home > 2003 > WellingboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Wellingborough

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Wellingborough: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Northamptonshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wellingborough 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11906 56.4% 27
Labour 7352 34.8% 9
Independent 1359 6.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 511 2.4% 0

Brickhill (3)

Pamela Beirne C 962 50.3%
Timothy Allebone C 887
Hannelore Lawman C 839
Neville Marsden Lab 627 32.8%
Dianne Morrissey Lab 619
Maureen Shram Lab 528
Patrick Barron Ind 325 17.0%

Castle (3)

Shashikant Dholakia Lab 803 55.8%
Paul Crofts Lab 741
Michael Prescod Lab 658
Sarvin Patel C 636 44.2%
Graham Lawman C 627
Manik Hussain C 616

Croyland (3)

Paul Ainge C 797 56.4%
Rachael Dean C 766
Raymond Miles C 747
Alice Taylor Lab 616 43.6%
Andrew Scarborough Lab 576
Roger Westcott Lab 544

Earls Barton (3)

George Blackwell Lab 972 40.1%
Peter Morrall C 830 34.3%
Lucy Payne C 828
Richard Cotter Lab 707
Martin Cahill Ind 621 25.6%
Patricia Smith C 574
Peter Wright Lab 520

Finedon (2)

John Bailey C 768 59.3%
Malcolm Ward C 652
Helena Reynolds Lab 527 40.7%
Stephen Lytton Lab 407

Great Doddington and Wilby

David Smith C 659 81.8%
Stephen Perkins Lab 147 18.2%

Hemmingwell (3)

Malcolm Waters C 1057 65.4%
Varbo Ager C 991
Bhupendra Patel C 985
Kevin Lyman Lab 560 34.6%
Marlene Packwood Lab 535
Saeed Pirzada Lab 436

Irchester (3)

John Mann Lab 784 43.0%
John Saxby C 687 37.7%
Matthew May Lab 650
Jim Tompkins C 646
Richard Webb C 633
John Mullen Lab 631
Keith Clements LD 351 19.3%

North

Geoffrey Timms C 490 60.6%
Andrew Meads Ind 175 21.7%
Leonard Warner Lab 143 17.7%

Queensway (3)

George Ryan Lab 599 59.3%
Graham Ridge Lab 543
Graham Sherwood Lab 523
Caroline Benham C 411 40.7%
Ruth Bell C 409
Jennifer Dixon C 401

Redwell East (2)

Alan Warwick C 968 78.8%
Kenneth Harrington C 908
Dale Sharpe Lab 260 21.2%
Janet Westcott Lab 252

Redwell West (2)

Patricia Raymond C 714 66.1%
David Old C 683
Gillian Marsden Lab 206 19.1%
Michael Mullaney Lab 183
Brian Stevens LD 160 14.8%
Penelope Wilkins LD 160

South

Stephen Partridge-Underwood C 616 85.7%
Andrew Nelson Lab 103 14.3%

Swanspool (3)

Paul Bell C 979 58.8%
Simon Bitchenor C 967
Gayle O'Sullivan C 932
Michael Ellis Lab 687 41.2%
Suzanne Janssens Lab 665
Adam Henley Lab 631

West

Cyril Palmer C 522 68.7%
Katharine Payne Ind 238 31.3%

Wollaston (2)

Eileen Higgins C 810 71.8%
Allan Bailey C 741
Terence Savage Lab 318 28.2%
Nancy Joyce Lab 203

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict