Home > 2003 > AlnwickA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Alnwick

Whole council up for election. One Independent councillor, two Conservative councillors and five Liberal Democrat councillors were elected unopposed. Note that only two candidates stood for the three-member Rothbury and South Rural ward.

Other results for Alnwick: 2007
Results for Northumberland county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Alnwick 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 3458 43.5% 13
Liberal Democrat 2831 35.6% 10
Labour 1184 14.9% 2
Conservative 420 5.3% 3
UK Independence Party 63 0.8% 0

Alnmouth and Lesbury (2)

David Archer LD unop.
Alastair Graham LD unop.
Kevin Thompson LD unop.

Alnwick Castle (3)

Kenneth Gray LD 295 91.0%
Eileen Blakey LD 231
Karl Poulsen C 29 9.0%

Alnwick Clayport (2)

Gordon Castle Ind 403 57.4%
John Wright Ind 245
Elizabeth Wills LD 183 26.1%
Louis Levi Lab 116 16.5%

Alnwick Hotspur (2)

Audrey Jones Ind 299 41.5%
Elizabeth Gray Lab 231 32.0%
Teresa Hedley LD 191 26.5%
Thomas Evans Ind 124

Amble Central (2)

George Arckless Lab 363 47.2%
John Hedley LD 228 29.6%
George Smailes Ind 117 15.2%
Rebecca Poulsen C 61 7.9%

Amble East (2)

Henry Stewart Ind 277 42.0%
Carl Oliver Ind 253
Ian Hinson LD 229 34.7%
Christopher Rollo Lab 153 23.2%

Amble West (2)

Lydia Cairns LD 246 56.4%
June Burnie Ind 190 43.6%

Embleton

Susan Bolam C unop.

Harbottle and Elsdon

John Taylor Ind unop.

Hedgeley

Hugh Philipson Ind 595 49.6%
John Orde C 330 27.5%
Robert Vass LD 275 22.9%

Longframlington

Trevor Thorne C unop.

Longhoughton with Craster and Rennington (2)

Carol Grey LD 353 54.6%
Ann Glass Ind 294 45.4%
Thomas Spence Ind 211

Rothbury and South Rural (3)

Peter Dawson LD unop.
Andrew Duffield LD unop.

Shilbottle (3)

Maria Haddow Ind 614 44.5%
Vera Vaggs Ind 559
Susan Rickwood LD 445 32.2%
Mary Dixon Lab 321 23.3%
Eric Thomason Ind 311

Warkworth (2)

Susan Champion Ind 472 59.4%
Jeffrey Watson Ind 326
John Elliott LD 323 40.6%

Whittingham

John Rutherford Ind 197 61.0%
Ian Dodds UKIP 63 19.5%
Noel Peberdy LD 63 19.5%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict