Home > 2003 > Berwick-upon-TweedA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Berwick-upon-Tweed

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor, two Independent councillors and four Liberal Democrat councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Berwick-upon-Tweed: 2007
Results for Northumberland county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Berwick-upon-Tweed 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 3505 37.9% 12
Independent 2770 29.9% 7
Liberal Democrat 2503 27.1% 9
Labour 358 3.9% 1
Socialist Labour Party 87 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 30 0.3% 0

Bamburgh

Lancelot Robson C unop.

Beadnell

Richard Patterson C 317 63.5%
Carole Field LD 182 36.5%

Belford

Audrey Atkin LD 186 38.7%
Geoffrey O'Connell Ind 164 34.1%
James Davidson C 101 21.0%
John Pearson UKIP 30 6.2%

Cheviot

James Nesbit C 236 73.3%
Janet Robotham LD 86 26.7%

Edward (2)

Alexander Douglas Ind 370 55.0%
Selina Anderson LD 216 32.1%
Ian McGregor LD 144
Gary Smith Ind 110
David Stewart SocLab 87 12.9%

Elizabeth (3)

George Elliott C 565 43.8%
Alan Bowlas Ind 403 31.2%
John Stephenson C 367
Karen Thorburn C 366
Edwin Sutherland-Loveday Ind 331
Dennis Youngman LD 322 25.0%

Flodden

Clive Hallam-Barker C 160 52.5%
John Hills Ind 145 47.5%

Ford

James Lockie Ind unop.

Islandshire (3)

Heather Elliot C 450 61.9%
James Hutchinson C 424
Flora Simpson C 377
William Huntly LD 277 38.1%
Laraine Wotherspoon LD 208
Peter Wotherspoon LD 203

Lowick

Audrey Breckons LD unop.

Norhamshire (2)

George Miller Ind 510 46.2%
Charles Liddell-Grainger C 367 33.3%
Derek Smibert LD 226 20.5%

North Sunderland (2)

Anthony Hughes C 523 42.7%
William Weeks Ind 458 37.4%
James Field LD 243 19.9%

Prior (2)

David Buckle Lab 186 52.8%
Elizabeth Hunter LD 166 47.2%
Moira Strachan LD 148

Seton (2)

David McClymont Ind 454 47.6%
James Smith LD 328 34.4%
John Robertson C 172 18.0%

Shielfield

John Simpson Ind unop.

Spittal (3)

Hazel Bettison LD unop.
Gordon Horsburgh LD unop.
Jennifer Waterhouse LD unop.

Wooler (2)

Anthony Murray C 614 46.4%
William Ferguson LD 271 20.5%
Roger Miket Ind 266 20.1%
John Davidson Lab 172 13.0%
David Milburn Ind 125

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict