Home > 2003 > Blyth ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Blyth Valley

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Blyth Valley: 2007
Results for Northumberland county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blyth Valley 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 17194 47.4% 35
Liberal Democrat 10987 30.3% 9
Conservative 5536 15.3% 3
Independent 2540 7.0% 3

Cowpen (3)

S Raeburn Lab 939 67.9%
J Newman Lab 910
I Smith Lab 773
G Calvert LD 444 32.1%

Cramlington East (3)

W Cobb Lab 1288 62.2%
RM Cole Lab 1246
ICF Swithenbank Lab 1171
EA Lamb LD 453 21.9%
B Allsopp C 330 15.9%

Cramlington Eastfield with East Hartford (2)

D Johnston Lab 702 52.3%
D Raffle Lab 542
MP Jackson LD 395 29.5%
I Dailey C 244 18.2%

Cramlington North (3)

P Papaioannou Ind 1348 39.7%
W Daley C 1135 33.4%
A Holt C 1103
PFN Hold C 893
I Ayres Lab 480 14.1%
B Crowther LD 436 12.8%
JF Avery Lab 361
G Baker Lab 196

Cramlington Parkside (2)

PJ Lovatt LD 789 52.3%
RM Nixon LD 682
D Moody Lab 587 38.9%
KO Graham Lab 558
DH Fowler C 134 8.9%

Cramlington South East (3)

T Brenchany LD 1202 53.1%
JS Reid LD 951
PA Reid LD 910
I Moody Lab 803 35.5%
W Lowes Lab 787
T Hopkins Lab 574
SJ Holt C 259 11.4%

Cramlington Village (3)

DF Vaughan Lab 1056 42.4%
A Pattison Lab 953
G Davies Lab 898
A Pattinson LD 759 30.5%
B Pickering C 677 27.2%

Cramlington West (2)

N Race Lab 767 59.2%
C Joad Lab 668
PT Stanger LD 295 22.8%
AC Waggitt C 234 18.1%

Croft (3)

LB Smith Lab 909 54.8%
K Nisbet Lab 880
DC Stephens Lab 830
JM Bewlay LD 594 35.8%
PR Hampton LD 494
E Quail LD 427
S O'Sullivan C 155 9.3%

Hartley (3)

EA Black Lab 1319 48.1%
SE Dungworth Lab 1154
J Derbyshire C 938 34.2%
M Neslund Lab 886
J Ion C 664
M Ion C 610
HL Lovatt LD 483 17.6%

Holywell (2)

M Rochester Lab 981 57.9%
JE Collier Lab 811
M Nixon LD 490 28.9%
S Pulle-Daley C 222 13.1%

Isabella (2)

G Webb Lab 904 74.2%
DJ Miller Lab 724
S Stanger LD 315 25.8%

Kitty Brewster (2)

K Ellis Lab 780 59.7%
M Simpson Lab 666
W Rickerby LD 527 40.3%

Newsham and New Delaval (3)

J Douglass Lab 1029 68.5%
R Milburn Lab 961
PM Isles Lab 860
B Brenchany LD 474 31.5%

Plessey (3)

C Brown Ind 1192 44.8%
JR Ferry Ind 983
D Campbell Lab 862 32.4%
MH Hall Lab 775
PA Coxon Lab 720
E-JL Bewlay LD 608 22.8%

Seaton Delaval (3)

ME Richards Lab 1138 58.9%
B Pidcock Lab 1077
R Watson Lab 1029
J Tompkins LD 473 24.5%
PD Ezhilchelvan C 321 16.6%

Seghill (2)

J Clough Lab 1051 72.2%
MA Richardson Lab 962
S Calvert LD 214 14.7%
J Parsons C 191 13.1%

South Beach (2)

LJ Rickerby LD 703 49.0%
JA Lovatt LD 632
RG Spence Lab 571 39.8%
RA Begg Lab 417
RJ Chisholm C 160 11.2%

South Newsham (2)

AL Gibbs-Barton LD 894 67.0%
IMR Tompkins LD 888
GA Thompson Lab 285 21.4%
LF Simpson Lab 265
JC Dailey C 155 11.6%

Wensleydale (2)

SA Carr Lab 743 47.5%
GT Knox Lab 653
S Carr LD 439 28.1%
J Fowler C 381 24.4%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict