Home > 2003 > Castle MorpethA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Castle Morpeth

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors and two Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Note:— No candidates were nominated for Lynemouth ward.

Other results for Castle Morpeth: 2007
Results for Northumberland county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Castle Morpeth 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 4178 30.8% 8
Liberal Democrat 3361 24.8% 7
Labour 2942 21.7% 10
Independent 2458 18.1% 6
Green Party 618 4.6% 1

Chevington (2)

John Morris Lab 371 40.2%
Kathleen Morris Lab 321 34.8%
Ellen Orr Ind 146 15.8%
Vera Lonsdale C 50 5.4%
Eleanor Ramsey C 35 3.8%

Ellington (2)

Kieron Brennan Lab unop.
Arnold Baker Lab unop.

Hartburn

Ernest Coe Ind 312 51.3%
Anne-Marie Trevelyan C 296 48.7%

Hebron, Hepscott and Mitford

Alan Taylor Ind 258 52.4%
David Towns (Jnr) C 234 47.6%

Heddon-on-the-Wall

Peter Jackson C 300 53.0%
Andrew Avery Lab 266 47.0%

Longhorsley

Glen Sanderson C unop.

Morpeth Central (2)

Christina Halverson Lab 282 34.3%
Douglas Phillips Lab 221
Peter Lewin Ind 210 25.5%
Jamie Laurie C 206 25.1%
David Bawn C 204
Thomas Simpson Ind 182
Penelope Bradley Grn 124 15.1%

Morpeth Kirkhill (2)

Andrew Tebbutt LD 444 49.4%
Ann Patterson Lab 338 37.6%
Joan Tebbutt LD 314
Joseph Hughes Lab 291
Caroline Renwick C 117 13.0%
Derrick Dodsworth C 86

Morpeth North (2)

Nicholas Best Grn 494 34.6%
John Benyon Ind 343 24.0%
Stewart Fairhurst LD 296 20.7%
Allon Welsh Grn 220
Peter Baker Lab 196 13.7%
William Kendall C 100 7.0%
Roma Langman C 66

Morpeth South (2)

David Parker LD 500 39.9%
Geoffrey Proudlock Ind 368 29.4%
Michael Hush Lab 236 18.8%
James Cookson C 149 11.9%
Marc Vowell C 74

Morpeth Stobhill (2)

Derek Thompson Lab 505 50.6%
John Lowes Ind 384 38.4%
Hugh Turnbull Lab 333
Michael Hull C 110 11.0%
Elisabeth Kendall C 110

Pegswood (2)

Alan Sambrook Lab 427 80.6%
Neil Thompson Lab 280
Joan Lambert C 103 19.4%
John Scott C 92

Ponteland East (2)

Sheila Campbell LD 491 52.9%
Thomas Chilton C 438 47.1%
David Woodard LD 433
Veronica Jones C 373

Ponteland North (2)

Edward Charleton LD 517 59.0%
Archibold Cave LD 444
Charles Barnett C 360 41.0%
Lewis Moffat C 355

Ponteland South (2)

Irene Brumwell C 544 55.1%
Robert Ramsay C 531
William Cuthbertson LD 443 44.9%
David Cogan LD 405

Ponteland West (2)

Francis Harrington C 601 67.0%
John Colvin C 578
Malcolm Sym LD 296 33.0%
Jassim Alkanani LD 223

Stamfordham

Edward Trevelyan C unop.

Stannington

Robert Jeans C 345 68.2%
Pamela Fennell Ind 161 31.8%

Ulgham (2)

James Grant LD 374 44.5%
Joseph Sennett Ind 276 32.9%
Nicola Sanderson C 190 22.6%
Peter Hogg C 189

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict