Home > 2003 > TynedaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Tynedale

Whole council up for election. One Liberal Democrat councillor, two Labour councillors and ten Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Tynedale: 2007
Results for Northumberland county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tynedale 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 6833 40.5% 27
Liberal Democrat 4320 25.6% 11
Labour 3370 20.0% 9
Independent 2340 13.9% 5

Acomb

Jane Wrigley Lab 289 67.5%
Keith Laidlow C 139 32.5%

Allendale (2)

Colin Horncastle C unop.
Margaret Stonehouse C unop.

Bellingham

Frank Mattinson C 349 68.4%
Jim Brownridge Ind 161 31.6%

Broomhaugh and Riding

Philip Latham LD 265 59.8%
Andreas Christofides C 178 40.2%

Chollerton with Whittington

Thomas Heslop C unop.

Corbridge (3)

Bill Grigg LD 638 51.7%
Jean Fearon C 597 48.3%
Kenneth Warwick C 503
Jeffrey Wilkinson C 487
Austin Winstanley LD 463

East Tynedale

Fiona Hunter C 267 56.6%
Paul Kelly Lab 205 43.4%

Hadrian (2)

Alan Sharp LD 545 44.5%
Valerie Gibson C 475 38.7%
Andrew Birley Lab 206 16.8%

Haltwhistle (3)

David Hardy Lab 623 39.0%
John Watson Ind 495 31.0%
Susan Sim Ind 484
Ian Wilson C 480 30.0%
Ian McMinn Lab 471

Haydon (2)

David Smith C 336 41.2%
Stanley Mitchell Ind 306 37.5%
Michael Thorpe Lab 173 21.2%

Hexham Gilesgate

Barry Pickering C unop.

Hexham Hencotes (3)

John Lynch C 482 30.9%
Jill Soulsby C 436
Tom Flaws Lab 398 25.5%
Wendy Dale Lab 395
George Ferguson Ind 378 24.2%
Norman Wicks C 361
Victor Ball LD 301 19.3%

Hexham Leazes (3)

Derek Kennedy LD 633 52.1%
Henry Herron C 581 47.9%
Colin Moss LD 561
Maureen Milne C 543
Michael Way C 499

Hexham Priestpopple (3)

Ingrid Whale C 697 62.5%
Matthew Donnelly C 646
John Lambert C 523
Philip Clark Lab 418 37.5%

Humshaugh and Wall

Alex Kerr C unop.

Ovingham

Paul MacDonald LD 239 75.9%
Clare Martell C 76 24.1%

Prudhoe Castle (2)

Tony Reid Lab 223 43.5%
Gerry Caldwell LD 187 36.5%
Allan Ford C 103 20.1%
Gary Milburn C 90

Prudhoe North (2)

Bill Garrett Lab unop.
David Shaw Lab unop.

Prudhoe South (3)

Lorna Garrett Lab 425 52.5%
Glenn Simpson Lab 399
Eileen Burt Lab 384
Catherine Speight C 271 33.5%
Susan Cresswell C 194
Michael Heather C 184
Donald Smith LD 114 14.1%

Prudhoe West (2)

Neil Bradbury LD 289 48.9%
Donna Bradbury LD 285
Jennifer McGee Lab 232 39.3%
John Grigor Lab 201
Astrid Mitchell C 70 11.8%
Tracy Warhurst-Walker C 57

Redesdale

Brian Corbett LD unop.

Sandhoe with Dilston

Albert Fearon C 190 60.9%
Robert MacFarlane LD 122 39.1%

Slaley and Hexhamshire

Brian Massey C 343 78.9%
John Williams LD 92 21.1%

South Tynedale

William Adamson C unop.

Stocksfield with Mickley (3)

Patricia Dale C 1064 74.4%
Michael Collins C 793
Eileen Drew C 761
Stuart Rowlands LD 367 25.6%
Darren Levitt LD 349

Upper North Tyne

Michael Walton C unop.

Wanney

Janet Somerville C unop.

Warden and Newbrough

Harold Forster C unop.

Wark

Flora Hewitson Ind 288 79.6%
Christine Billany LD 74 20.4%

West Tynedale

James Hutchinson C unop.

Wylam (2)

Philip Brooks Ind 712 48.1%
Nicholas Appleby LD 454 30.7%
Jeffrey Leetham Lab 178 12.0%
Valerie Armstrong C 135 9.1%
Christine Hanley C 95

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict