Home > 2003 > WansbeckA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Wansbeck

Whole council up for election.

Note:— The result in College ward was the subject of an election petition after errors at the count led to Michael Kirkup (LD) being wrongly declared elected. The results originally declared at the count were 760 votes for Michael Kirkup and 563 for James Sawyer (Lab); the votes shown below for those candidates are based on press reports of what the result should have been.

Other results for Wansbeck: 2007
Results for Northumberland county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wansbeck 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 12623 58.0% 37
Liberal Democrat 8905 40.9% 8
Independent 138 0.6% 0
Conservative 84 0.4% 0

Bedlington Central (3)

Miriam Coatsworth LD 798 50.1%
Valerie Tyler Lab 795 49.9%
Arthur Pegg LD 770
David Graham Lab 726
Phillip Mason Lab 624
Madeline Reed LD 613

Bedlington East (3)

Irene Harbottle Lab 905 62.4%
Alan Douglas Lab 893
Brian Richmond Lab 864
Michael Clark LD 545 37.6%
Andrew Simm LD 501
Elaine Watson LD 415

Bedlington West (3)

George Todd LD 1068 56.3%
Ann Fitzsimmons LD 915
Margarette Patterson LD 907
David Armstrong Lab 830 43.7%
John Tyler Lab 821
Eric Cazaly Lab 784

Bothal (3)

Isobel Davidson Lab 866 51.5%
Kathleen Urwin Lab 841
Simon Reed LD 814 48.5%
David Blackmore LD 774
Lawrence Bircham LD 763
Joseph Dobie Lab 697

Central (3)

Thomas Wilson Lab 836 61.0%
George Straughan Lab 834
Raymond Lashley Lab 820
Audrey Davis LD 534 39.0%
Laura Rochester LD 492
Michael Rogerson LD 412

Choppington (2)

David Nicholson Lab 445 75.0%
Paul Vaughan Lab 422
Susan McMilan LD 148 25.0%
Cyril Walker LD 128

College (3)

James Sawyer Lab 769 58.1%
John Briggs Lab 750
Lynn Roe Lab 625
Michael Kirkup LD 554 41.9%
Joyce Rutter LD 477
Carole Sweet LD 414

Guide Post (3)

David Ledger Lab 956 61.9%
June Young Lab 930
Alyson Wallace Lab 831
Ann Walton LD 451 29.2%
Stuart Shearer LD 409
Peter Laidlaw LD 295
Jim Tweddle Ind 138 8.9%

Haydon (3)

Ann Bilcliff Lab 881 51.0%
Doris Brown Lab 879
George Liddle LD 845 49.0%
John Davidson Lab 841
Margaret Liddle LD 796
Edwin Patterson LD 709

Hirst (3)

Kenneth Parry Lab 686 59.8%
John Wilson Lab 645
Colin Parker Lab 604
Pauline Thompson LD 461 40.2%
Marcia Bircham LD 440
Henry Knox LD 345

Newbiggin East (3)

Mabel Wallace Lab 684 51.4%
Isabel Dent Lab 654
James Thompson LD 647 48.6%
Carole Goodman Lab 626
Michael Rutter LD 590
Robert McAlpine LD 553

Newbiggin West (2)

John Birch Lab 589 59.7%
Thomas Roll Lab 518
David Boon LD 397 40.3%
Malcolm Peden LD 397

Park (3)

John Dunn Lab 801 73.3%
John Devon Lab 763
Mark Purvis Lab 720
Andrew McGregor LD 292 26.7%
Wilhelmina Miley LD 284
Adam Bircham LD 278

Seaton (3)

Karen Lang Lab 919 63.6%
Louis Brown Lab 910
Margaret Lang Lab 686
Pamela Thompson LD 526 36.4%
Joyce Durmaz LD 497
Stephen Peel LD 495

Sleekburn (3)

Allan Stewart Lab 905 66.6%
Lynda Mason Lab 875
Alexander Wallace Lab 814
Ronald Major LD 453 33.4%
John Goodwill LD 452
Valerie Imrie LD 355

Stakeford (2)

John Young Lab 756 62.4%
Arthur Rowe Lab 681
Valerie Hetherington LD 372 30.7%
Margaret Carr LD 348
Anne Elphinstone C 84 6.9%
Michael Scott C 72

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict