Home > 2003 > HambletonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Hambleton

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Nine Conservative councillors and two Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Hambleton: 2007 2011 2015
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hambleton 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11961 52.8% 36
Liberal Democrat 5327 23.5% 3
Labour 4093 18.1% 1
Independent 1271 5.6% 4

Bedale (2)

Carl Les C unop.
John Weighell C unop.

Brompton

Bert Langthorne C 412 66.1%
Janet Kirk Lab 211 33.9%

Broughton and Greenhow

Margaret Skilbeck C 531 76.8%
Nicholas Laid LD 160 23.2%

Cowtons

William Milligan Ind unop.

Crakehall

David Smith Ind unop.

Easingwold (2)

Geoffrey Ellis C 749 46.1%
Frank Abbey C 700
Julia Smith LD 517 31.8%
Jennifer Clare Lab 358 22.0%

Great Ayton (3)

June Imeson C 1134 56.0%
John Fletcher C 1048
Frances Greenwell C 901
Peter Bell LD 536 26.5%
Richard Short LD 425
Jeff King Lab 355 17.5%

Helperby

George Sowray C unop.

Huby and Sutton

Graham Jelley C 397 65.0%
Peter Wilson LD 214 35.0%

Leeming

Arthur Barker C 474 82.6%
Alan Benn Lab 100 17.4%

Leeming Bar

Susan Latter C 476 79.9%
Sally Anderson Lab 120 20.1%

Morton-on-Swale

Brian Phillips C 570 87.8%
John Cundy Lab 79 12.2%

Northallerton Broomfield (2)

Edward Nash C 643 63.3%
David Blades C 625
Andrew Wake Lab 373 36.7%

Northallerton Central (2)

John Coulson Ind 605 50.7%
Tony Hall C 309 25.9%
Jack Dobson Lab 280 23.5%

Northallerton North (2)

Michael Prest C 633 66.3%
Ralph Andrew C 524
Hilary Dobson Lab 322 33.7%

Osmotherley

Timothy Swales C 557 87.6%
Bryn Griffiths LD 79 12.4%

Romanby (2)

Peter Brown C 642 56.5%
John Smith C 627
Scott Dodsworth Lab 494 43.5%

Rudby (2)

Bridget Fortune C 804 46.6%
Stephen Dickins C 793
Simon Whitfield LD 694 40.2%
Michael Potter Lab 227 13.2%

Shipton

Mollie Haigh LD 396 60.0%
David Campbell C 264 40.0%

Sowerby (2)

Mark Robson C 633 57.0%
David Murkett C 502
Stanley Wilson LD 252 22.7%
Vivien Lancaster Lab 226 20.3%

Stillington

Christine Cookman C unop.

Stokesley (3)

Caroline Seymour LD 1586 50.1%
Jacqueline Griffiths LD 1324
Michael Richardson C 1203 38.0%
John Thorp C 788
Michael Hill Lab 378 11.9%

Swainby

John Morley C 433 57.3%
Judith Kitchen LD 323 42.7%

Tanfield

David Webster C unop.

Thirsk (3)

Andrew Robinson Ind 666 29.1%
Stephen Hubbard C 614 26.8%
Janet Marshall Lab 570 24.9%
Audrey Skipsey C 482
Carole Pack LD 437 19.1%

Thorntons

Robert Baker C unop.

Tollerton

Frank Wade C unop.

Topcliffe

Neville Huxtable C 483 78.4%
Robert Adamson LD 133 21.6%

White Horse

Percy Featherstone C unop.

Whitestonecliffe

Denis Howey C unop.

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict