Home > 2003 > HarrogateA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2003

Harrogate

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bishop Monkton, Boroughbridge, Claro, Killinghall, Kirkby Malzeard, Lower Nidderdale, Marston Moor, Mashamshire, Newby, Nidd Valley, Ouseburn, Pateley Bridge, Ribston, Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale, Washburn or Wathvale.

Other results for Harrogate: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Harrogate 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 12557 46.5% 10
Conservative 12079 44.7% 8
Labour 1314 4.9% 0
Independent 1077 4.0% 1

Bilton

Robin Adderley C 864 50.8%
Morris Lightfoot LD 770 45.3%
Norman Dobell Lab 66 3.9%

Granby

Margaret-Ann de Courcey-Bayley LD 683 66.2%
Paul Needham C 261 25.3%
David King Lab 87 8.4%

Harlow Moor

Simon Theakston C 1040 64.4%
Michael Kaye LD 504 31.2%
Christopher France Lab 71 4.4%

High Harrogate [C gain from LD]

Andrew Jones C 656 48.6%
Matthew Webber LD 610 45.2%
Eric Cunningham Lab 83 6.2%

Hookstone

Reginald Marsh LD 945 56.4%
Michael Laycock C 671 40.0%
Robert Swithinbank Lab 60 3.6%

Knaresborough East

Keith Rothwell LD 677 61.9%
Malcolm Jackson C 416 38.1%

Knaresborough King James

Diana Smith C 751 47.9%
Richard Hall LD 719 45.9%
Simon Hutchings Lab 97 6.2%

Knaresborough Scriven Park

Kevin Hawkins LD 530 37.4%
Robert Aspin C 516 36.4%
Andrew Wright Ind 373 26.3%

Low Harrogate

Jean Butterfield C 835 65.5%
Michael Paszkowski LD 371 29.1%
Christine Colman Lab 69 5.4%

New Park

Wendy Richards LD 692 65.7%
David Pearson C 283 26.9%
Mark France Lab 79 7.5%

Pannal

Michael Gardner C 1287 64.0%
Yvonne Jones LD 649 32.3%
Cynthia Coltman Lab 76 3.8%

Ripon Minster

Sidney Hawke LD 751 68.0%
Andrew Collyer C 354 32.0%

Ripon Moorside [Ind gain from C]

Charles Powell Ind 704 51.5%
Anthony Simpson C 361 26.4%
Stephen Jones LD 303 22.1%

Ripon Spa

Paul Freeman LD 683 53.2%
Rosemary Curlewis C 602 46.8%

Rossett

Jim Clark C 1170 57.5%
Les Parkes LD 799 39.3%
Deborah Havercroft Lab 66 3.2%

Saltergate

Geoff Webber LD 593 53.2%
Michael Harrison C 521 46.8%

Starbeck

Granville Ward LD 752 68.1%
Phillip Dixon C 242 21.9%
Patricia Foxall Lab 111 10.0%

Stray

Patricia Jones C 1030 52.6%
Claudia Hartley LD 869 44.4%
Roger Newby Lab 59 3.0%

Woodfield

John Wren LD 657 51.9%
Peter Caunt Lab 390 30.8%
Denis Muldoon C 219 17.3%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict