Home > 2003 > RichmondshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Richmondshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Independent councillor, one Richmondshire Independent Group councillor, two Liberal Democrat councillors and four Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

RIG = Richmondshire Independent Group
SDP = Social Democratic Party

Other results for Richmondshire: 2007 2011 2015
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Richmondshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 3857 34.0% 11
Liberal Democrat 2686 23.7% 8
Richmondshire Independent Group 2153 19.0% 5
Independent 2141 18.9% 9
Social Democratic Party 492 4.3% 1

Addlebrough

Yvonne Peacock C unop.

Barton

Campbell Dawson Ind 285 57.5%
Amanda Adams LD 211 42.5%

Bolton Castle

Wendy Morton C 384 72.7%
John Weedon LD 144 27.3%

Brompton-on-Swale and Scorton (2)

Michael Heseltine C 559 43.9%
James Fryer Ind 417 32.7%
Leslie Rowe LD 298 23.4%

Catterick (2)

Anthony Pelton SDP 492 43.6%
Robert Johnson C 326 28.9%
Patrick Brennan LD 310 27.5%

Colburn (3)

Peter Wood Ind 384 54.3%
William Glover Ind 375
Lynn Miller RIG 323 45.7%
Helen Grant RIG 311
Janet Kirk Ind 187

Croft

Jane Parlour LD 280 51.4%
Kenneth Smith Ind 265 48.6%

Gilling West

John Cronin RIG 268 67.0%
John Hartley C 132 33.0%

Hawes and High Abbotside

John Blackie C 487 87.7%
Clive Rudd RIG 68 12.3%

Hipswell (2)

Paul Cullen RIG 149 32.6%
Ann Bagley LD 130 28.4%
Melva Steckles C 108 23.6%
Betty Robertson Ind 70 15.3%

Hornby Castle

Richard Dunn Ind 290 87.3%
Andrew Munro RIG 42 12.7%

Leyburn (2)

David Morton C 423 64.0%
Frances Ramsbottom LD 238 36.0%
Kathleen Weedon LD 193

Lower Wensleydale

Keith Loadman C unop.

Melsonby

John Gill Ind 226 56.5%
Timothy Place RIG 174 43.5%

Middleham

Howard Thomas C unop.

Middleton Tyas

Jill McMullon C 380 75.1%
Harold Joicey RIG 126 24.9%

Newsham with Eppleby

David Maude RIG unop.

Penhill

George Dent C unop.

Reeth and Arkengarthdale

Oswin Kendall Ind unop.

Richmond Central (2)

Clive World LD 480 41.0%
Sheila Clarke LD 381
Katherine Carr RIG 368 31.4%
David Johnson C 323 27.6%

Richmond East (2)

John Harris LD 486 37.3%
Thomas Burrows RIG 409 31.4%
Iain McDougall C 408 31.3%
John Robinson LD 342

Richmond West (2)

Linda Curran LD unop.
Stuart Parsons LD unop.

Scotton (2)

Patricia Middlemiss Ind 204 48.8%
David Leadbeatter Ind 150
Karin Ecker LD 109 26.1%
Michael Kerr RIG 105 25.1%

Swaledale

Raymond Alderson C 327 73.0%
Stephen Smethurst RIG 121 27.0%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict