Home > 2003 > RyedaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Ryedale

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Ryedale: 2007 2011 2015
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ryedale 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 6490 38.5% 13
Independent 4601 27.3% 7
Liberal Democrat 4041 23.9% 8
Labour 981 5.8% 0
Liberal Party 762 4.5% 2

Amotherby

Pamela Anderson C 318 66.9%
Florence Ford LD 157 33.1%

Ampleforth

James Bailey C 366 66.8%
Anne Carter LD 182 33.2%

Cropton

John Clark Lib 368 54.6%
Gregory White C 306 45.4%

Dales

Amy Trevelyan Lib 394 59.4%
Charles Scott C 269 40.6%

Derwent (2)

Brian Cottam C 603 59.0%
David Clarkson C 510
Ronald King LD 419 41.0%

Helmsley (2)

Richard Murray-Wells C 633 53.2%
Christopher Parkin C 597
Edward Wardle Ind 557 46.8%

Hovingham

Charles Wainwright Ind 562 90.4%
David Fearnhead Lab 60 9.6%

Kirkbymoorside (2)

David Cussons C 677 55.4%
Valerie Arnold C 549
Gary Hobbs Lab 545 44.6%
Susan Balf Lab 417

Malton (3)

Lindsay Burr LD 589 42.9%
Stephen Preston LD 537
Paul Andrews LD 471
Ann Hopkinson Ind 400 29.1%
Martin Dales C 385 28.0%
Patricia Moore C 378
Anne Edwards C 338

Norton East (2)

Elizabeth Shields LD 407 57.7%
Howard Keal LD 290
Stephen Shaw C 186 26.4%
Ann Beaumont Lab 112 15.9%
Stephen Langton Lab 87

Norton West (2)

Allin Jenkins Ind 456 49.0%
Dinah Keal LD 376 40.4%
Stuart Collins LD 296
James Urquhart Lab 99 10.6%

Pickering East (2)

Joan Taylor Ind 486 32.9%
Arthur Aslett LD 466 31.6%
Angela Huggan C 360 24.4%
Judith Dixon Lab 165 11.2%
Jill Murkett Lab 120

Pickering West (2)

Linda Cowling C 528 40.8%
Natalie Warriner Ind 475 36.7%
Krystina Meinardi LD 290 22.4%

Rillington

Brian Maud Ind 384 69.6%
James Robinson C 168 30.4%

Ryedale South West

Keith Knaggs C 448 77.5%
Barbara Kerrison LD 130 22.5%

Sherburn

John Raper C 298 54.2%
Percy Spaven LD 252 45.8%

Sheriff Hutton

Alan Farnaby Ind 621 84.4%
James Cleary C 115 15.6%

Sinnington

Philip Huntington C 419 68.4%
Adrian Bishop LD 194 31.6%

Thornton Dale (2)

Wilfred Garbutt Ind 660 40.0%
Helen Schroeder LD 579 35.1%
Ronald Haigh C 411 24.9%
Allan Monkhouse LD 345

Wolds

Allan Howard C unop.

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict