Home > 2003 > SelbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Selby

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Independent councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Selby: 2007 2011 2015
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Selby 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10392 49.3% 23
Labour 8296 39.4% 14
Independent 1529 7.3% 3
Liberal Democrat 864 4.1% 1

Appleton Roebuck

Brian Percival C 465 84.1%
Eric Beechey Lab 88 15.9%

Barlby (2)

Stephanie Duckett Lab 346 37.5%
Brian Marshall Lab 338
Alan Hartley LD 308 33.4%
David Fagan C 269 29.1%

Brayton (3)

Mark Crane C 900 60.0%
Iain Nutt C 863
Ian Chilvers C 852
Anthony Thurlow Lab 600 40.0%
Bill Martin Lab 529
Susan Martin Lab 518

Camblesforth (2)

Margaret Hulme C 591 53.4%
John Bedworth Lab 516 46.6%
Maria Morris C 504
Rodney Price Lab 477

Cawood with Wistow (2)

John Cattanach C 808 65.8%
Jonathan Meehan C 640
William Tinsley Lab 420 34.2%

Eggborough (2)

John McCartney Ind 768 49.5%
Paul Harvey Lab 430 27.7%
Nicholas Lapish C 353 22.8%

Fairburn with Brotherton (2)

Jack Crawford Lab 528 59.8%
Roy Wilson Lab 513
Keith Bradley C 355 40.2%
Peter Smith C 347

Hambleton (3)

Christopher Pearson C 893 57.4%
Clifford Lunn C 855
Ruth Sayner C 800
Dean Howson Lab 662 42.6%
Rodney Possnett Lab 603
Sylvia Long Lab 595

Hemingbrough (2)

David McSherry C 469 40.5%
Kathleen McSherry C 412
Stephen Gillett Lab 350 30.2%
Roland Chilvers Ind 340 29.3%
Jan Strelcznie Lab 272

Monk Fryston and South Milford (2)

Robert Collins C 667 59.0%
John Mackman C 656
James Snowball Lab 464 41.0%
Barry Johnson Lab 453

North Duffield

Maurice Patrick Ind unop.

Riccall with Escrick (2)

Elizabeth Casling C 712 58.1%
Fay Ryan C 612
John Duggan Lab 513 41.9%
Jean Bills Lab 490

Saxton and Ulleskelf

Jean Ashton C 319 65.1%
John Chambers Lab 171 34.9%

Selby North (3)

Winnifred May Lab 558 63.5%
Steven Shaw-Wright Lab 491
Melanie Davis Lab 466
Patricia Thirsk C 321 36.5%
Ann Stewart C 307

Selby South (2)

Doreen Davies Lab 450 74.0%
Wendy Nichols Lab 402
Stanley Palmer C 158 26.0%
Mark Rounding C 112

Selby West (2)

Wally Norton C 679 60.7%
Marjorie Dyson C 637
George Carter Lab 439 39.3%
Graham Gatman Lab 389

Sherburn in Elmet (3)

William Martin Lab 755 53.6%
George Croston Lab 702
Robert Packham Lab 678
Geoffrey Morley C 654 46.4%
Anita Wilson C 549

Tadcaster East (2)

Christopher Metcalfe C 379 36.9%
Roderic Parker LD 341 33.2%
Edward Mansfield Lab 308 30.0%
Gordon Spencer C 279

Tadcaster West (2)

Donald Bain-Mackay C 604 40.8%
Richard Sweeting Ind 421 28.4%
James Fawcett C 354
Gregory Lodge Lab 241 16.3%
Robert Hutchinson LD 215 14.5%

Whitley (2)

Gillian Ivey C 796 63.5%
David Peart C 709
John Vause Lab 457 36.5%
Jack Davie Lab 388

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict