Home > 2003 > AshfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Ashfield

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Seven Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Ashfield: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ashfield 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 8331 43.7% 16
Independent 6916 36.3% 14
Conservative 2473 13.0% 1
Green Party 875 4.6% 2
British National Party 472 2.5% 0

Hucknall Central (2)

Trevor Locke Lab 848 52.0%
Charles Short Lab 831
Gordon Riley C 784 48.0%

Hucknall East (2)

Kenneth Creed Lab 708 53.2%
Geoffrey Thorpe Ind 624 46.8%
Yvonne White Lab 588

Hucknall North (2)

Robert Gow Ind 841 35.7%
John Wilmott Lab 774 32.9%
Michael Murphy C 739 31.4%
Patrick Wren Lab 620

Hucknall West (3)

James Blagden Lab 1088 43.3%
Simon Harris Lab 1005
Brian Connor C 950 37.8%
John Knight Lab 807
Barry Hodgson BNP 472 18.8%

Jacksdale

Edward Holmes Lab 495 76.2%
Frank Wood Ind 155 23.8%

Kirkby in Ashfield Central (2)

Antony Brown Ind 952 57.0%
Rachel Madden Ind 888
Alan Butler Lab 530 31.7%
Peter Thorpe Lab 370
Andrew Finlayson Grn 188 11.3%

Kirkby in Ashfield East (2)

Wendy Harvey Ind 610 63.1%
Harold Greasley Ind 586
Jean Tomlinson Lab 357 36.9%
Warren Nuttall Lab 325

Kirkby in Ashfield West (2)

John Baird Ind 955 71.2%
David Spalding Ind 774
Glenis Thierry Lab 387 28.8%
Beverly Meszaros Lab 320

Selston (2)

Beverley Turner Ind 750 55.7%
Petro Clarke Ind 708
Christopher Bonam Lab 596 44.3%
Elaine Bonam Lab 570

Sutton in Ashfield Central (3)

Leslie Matthews Lab unop.
Alan Price Lab unop.
Margaret Thorpe Lab unop.

Sutton in Ashfield East (3)

May Barsby Lab 1091 52.0%
George Toy Ind 1009 48.0%
Derek Young Lab 962
David Parker Lab 952

Sutton in Ashfield North (3)

Beryl Anthony Lab unop.
John Bennett Lab unop.
Jessie Parker Lab unop.

Sutton in Ashfield West (3)

Ramon Buttery Ind 1020 55.3%
Terence Keetley Ind 977
Roy Adkins Ind 914
David Shooter Lab 824 44.7%
Kier Barsby Lab 717
Hilda Holmes Lab 616

Underwood

Stephen Mays Lab unop.

Woodhouse (2)

Justin Smith Grn 687 52.0%
Mark Harrison Grn 643
Martin Carey Lab 633 48.0%
Christopher Davidson Lab 537

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict