Home > 2003 > BroxtoweA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Broxtowe

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Broxtowe: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Broxtowe 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10519 33.3% 14
Labour 9966 31.6% 15
Liberal Democrat 8885 28.1% 13
Independent 1088 3.4% 2
Green Party 586 1.9% 0
British National Party 297 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 240 0.8% 0

Attenborough

Thomas Pettengell C 599 63.8%
David Emmett Lab 231 24.6%
Paul Unwin LD 109 11.6%

Awsworth

Lydia Ball C 326 52.2%
Graham Spencer Lab 256 41.0%
Joanna Cooke LD 43 6.9%

Beeston Central (2)

Lynda Lally Lab 532 35.0%
Steven Doo Lab 510
Malcolm Harrison C 359 23.6%
David Wheat C 332
Paul Anderson Grn 272 17.9%
Paul Fox LD 183 12.0%
Stella Fox LD 179
Richard Eddleston Grn 175 11.5%

Beeston North (2)

Stephen Carr LD 757 41.6%
Adele Brunton LD 712
Mick Atherton C 469 25.8%
Gazala Bhatti Lab 456 25.0%
Philip Hopkinson C 418
Mohammad Bhatti Lab 416
Sylvia Rule Grn 139 7.6%

Beeston Rylands (2)

Celia Berry Lab 665 48.4%
Frank Prince Lab 577
Betsy Clark C 376 27.3%
Brenda Hopkinson C 362
Jane Lachhar LD 334 24.3%
Christopher Salter LD 325

Beeston West (2)

Maggie Garrett Lab 674 42.0%
Simon Rich Lab 671
Graham Hopcroft LD 519 32.3%
Brian Taylor LD 479
Phyllis Din C 412 25.7%
Joan Moodie C 393

Bramcote (3)

Stanley Heptinstall LD 2013 63.9%
Ian Tyler LD 1695
David Watts LD 1626
Eileen Atherton C 745 23.7%
Andrew Hurdley C 708
Geoffrey Ward Lab 390 12.4%
Piers Krause Lab 355
Raymond Darby Lab 347

Brinsley

Diane Ryan Lab 388 56.6%
Sadie Graham BNP 297 43.4%

Chilwell East (2)

Sheila Foster C 957 57.5%
Joan Briggs C 907
Barry Thorley Lab 488 29.3%
Maura May Lab 454
John Ross LD 219 13.2%
Rakesh Sharma LD 171

Chilwell West (3)

Richard Jackson C 1039 43.3%
Eric Kerry C 1015
Trevor Cast Lab 1013 42.2%
Simon Brown C 998
Janet Thorley Lab 985
Helen Skinner Lab 971
Barbara Carr LD 346 14.4%
Nigel Williams LD 324

Cossall and Kimberley (3)

Richard Robinson Lab 731 39.2%
Karen Adams LD 674 36.2%
Trevor Sterrett Lab 658
Mark Gregory Lab 631
Graham Cockburn LD 575
Richard Lewis LD 557
John Finch C 458 24.6%
Terence Smith C 444
Christopher Cobb C 387

Eastwood North and Greasley (Beauvale) (2)

Bill Gregory Lab 324 43.8%
Peter Butler Lab 309
Glenice Taylor C 230 31.1%
John Taylor C 230
Bob Charlesworth LD 186 25.1%
Hazel Charlesworth LD 185

Eastwood South (3)

Milan Radulovic Lab 1099 59.1%
Douglas Wilcockson Lab 995
Jim Kenny Lab 947
George Wade C 475 25.5%
Brian Wood C 424
Lillian Heptinstall LD 287 15.4%
Brenda Houldsworth LD 255
Harry Houldsworth LD 238

Greasley (Giltbrook and Newthorpe) (3)

Michael Brown C 1035 61.8%
Martin Wright C 955
Margaret Handley C 950
Dianne Martin Lab 640 38.2%
Janet Pearce Lab 583
Alan Buttery Lab 570

Nuthall East and Strelley (2)

Susan Wildey Ind 683 48.3%
Beverley Hesketh Ind 646
Philip Owen C 490 34.7%
Aileen Stanton C 451
Grenville Green UKIP 240 17.0%

Nuthall West and Greasley (Watnall) (2)

Wayne Kirkham C 633 43.6%
Jillian Owen C 621
David Wildey Ind 405 27.9%
Patrick Lally Lab 280 19.3%
Brendan McGrath Lab 277
Wayne Foster LD 135 9.3%
Jenny Williams LD 133

Stapleford North (2)

Brian Wombwell LD 634 56.0%
William Longdon LD 599
Jean Field Lab 352 31.1%
Maureen Tewson Lab 311
Christine Knight C 146 12.9%
Emma Whileman C 134

Stapleford South East (2)

Jacky Williams LD 783 57.8%
Michael Rich LD 772
Brian Pollard Lab 338 25.0%
Roger Collins Lab 323
Edward Macintosh C 233 17.2%
Paula Money C 230

Stapleford South West (2)

Christine Wombwell LD 496 43.7%
Clifford Ruffin LD 471
John Saville Lab 465 41.0%
Elizabeth Donnelly Lab 453
Eileen Bestwick C 174 15.3%
David Money C 173

Toton and Chilwell Meadows (3)

Philip Brooks-Stephenson C 1183 55.5%
Wilfred Childs C 1126
Tony Ford C 1118
Wilfred Hastings Lab 504 23.6%
David Morton Lab 490
David Smith Lab 452
Robert Pembleton LD 446 20.9%
Peter Bailey LD 358

Trowell

Kenneth Rigby LD 721 69.3%
Keith Boam C 180 17.3%
John Bryant Lab 140 13.4%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict